Unit 12BE any ram, general (Nov 20 - Dec 10)
- Hunt code
- 6003
- Unit
- 12BE, 12B East
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Season
- General, Nov 20 - Dec 10
- Draw years
- 2023–2026
In 2026, 2 of 752 residents drew (0.3%), all in the random draw; none came from the bonus-point pool. The lowest held 20 points.
In 2026, 1 of 836 nonresidents drew (0.1%), all in the random draw; none came from the bonus-point pool. The winner held 17 points.
Harvest success in 2025 was 100%.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 34 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 33 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 32 | 2 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 31 | – | – | – | 7 | 0 | 0% |
| 30 | 3 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 29 | 4 | 1random | 25% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 28 | 3 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 27 | 5 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 26 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 25 | 11 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| 24 | 5 | 0 | 0% | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| 23 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| 22 | 6 | 0 | 0% | 7 | 0 | 0% |
| 21 | 5 | 0 | 0% | 13 | 0 | 0% |
| 20 | 7 | 1random | 14% | 14 | 0 | 0% |
| 19 | 7 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| 18 | 11 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| 17 | 3 | 0 | 0% | 10 | 1random | 10% |
| 16 | 15 | 0 | 0% | 11 | 0 | 0% |
| 15 | 10 | 0 | 0% | 16 | 0 | 0% |
| 14 | 15 | 0 | 0% | 14 | 0 | 0% |
| 13 | 28 | 0 | 0% | 19 | 0 | 0% |
| 12 | 21 | 0 | 0% | 29 | 0 | 0% |
| 11 | 28 | 0 | 0% | 27 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | 21 | 0 | 0% | 28 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | 23 | 0 | 0% | 41 | 0 | 0% |
| 8 | 36 | 0 | 0% | 31 | 0 | 0% |
| 7 | 51 | 0 | 0% | 51 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 50 | 0 | 0% | 62 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 30 | 0 | 0% | 40 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 46 | 0 | 0% | 19 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 57 | 0 | 0% | 72 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 77 | 0 | 0% | 110 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0% | 71 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 73 | 0 | 0% | 92 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 752 | 2 | 0.3% | 836 | 1 | 0.1% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 3 | 752 | 2 | – | 836 | 1 | – |
| 2025 | 3 | 675 | 2 | – | 769 | 1 | – |
| 2024 | 3 | 523 | 3 | – | 605 | 0 | – |
| 2023 | 3 | 499 | 3 | – | 575 | 0 | – |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| 2024 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| 2023 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
Reading these numbers
Arizona uses bonus points. In each draw, 20% of a hunt's permits first go to the applicants with the most bonus points who listed it as their 1st or 2nd choice. The rest are drawn at random among 1st and 2nd choices together, where each bonus point buys an extra chance, and leftovers go to 3rd-5th choices. Because 1st and 2nd choices compete in the same passes, applicant and permit counts here include both choices, which is how AZGFD prints them. Nonresidents are capped, usually at 10% of a hunt's permits. AZGFD renumbers hunts most years, so a hunt's number can differ from one year to the next.
- 2025AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 678 in the point rows vs 675 in the draw report; 1st+2nd choice applicants (NR) 770 in the point rows vs 769 in the draw report.
- 2024AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 524 in the point rows vs 523 in the draw report; 1st+2nd choice applicants (NR) 607 in the point rows vs 605 in the draw report.
- 2023AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (NR) 577 in the point rows vs 575 in the draw report.
Other hunts in unit 12BE
Units listed next to it
In AZGFD's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.