Unit 10 bull elk, general (Sep 25 - Oct 1)
- Hunt code
- 3005
- Unit
- 10
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Season
- General, Sep 25 - Oct 1
- Draw years
- 2022–2026
In 2026, 36 of 6,609 residents drew (0.5%). The bonus-point pool reached 26 points. 30 went to random-draw winners, the lowest holding 1 point.
In 2026, 4 of 5,409 nonresidents drew (0.1%). The bonus-point pool reached 31 points. 2 went to random-draw winners, the lowest holding 6 points.
Harvest success in 2025 was 83%.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 31 | – | – | – | 6 | 2 | 33% |
| 30 | – | – | – | 8 | 0 | 0% |
| 29 | – | – | – | 16 | 0 | 0% |
| 28 | – | – | – | 15 | 0 | 0% |
| 27 | – | – | – | 23 | 0 | 0% |
| 26 | 8 | 6 | 75% | 25 | 1random | 4% |
| 25 | 9 | 0 | 0% | 35 | 0 | 0% |
| 24 | 24 | 1random | 4% | 46 | 0 | 0% |
| 23 | 16 | 0 | 0% | 45 | 0 | 0% |
| 22 | 15 | 0 | 0% | 68 | 0 | 0% |
| 21 | 17 | 0 | 0% | 56 | 0 | 0% |
| 20 | 18 | 0 | 0% | 51 | 0 | 0% |
| 19 | 25 | 0 | 0% | 51 | 0 | 0% |
| 18 | 36 | 1random | 3% | 72 | 0 | 0% |
| 17 | 43 | 1random | 2% | 80 | 0 | 0% |
| 16 | 58 | 0 | 0% | 82 | 0 | 0% |
| 15 | 61 | 2random | 3% | 89 | 0 | 0% |
| 14 | 93 | 0 | 0% | 102 | 0 | 0% |
| 13 | 91 | 2random | 2% | 107 | 0 | 0% |
| 12 | 137 | 0 | 0% | 128 | 0 | 0% |
| 11 | 154 | 0 | 0% | 146 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | 196 | 3random | 2% | 187 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | 210 | 0 | 0% | 193 | 0 | 0% |
| 8 | 298 | 3random | 1% | 266 | 0 | 0% |
| 7 | 359 | 2random | 0.6% | 292 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 354 | 0 | 0% | 385 | 1random | 0.3% |
| 5 | 466 | 1random | 0.2% | 352 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 568 | 6random | 1% | 168 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 776 | 1random | 0.1% | 501 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 977 | 4random | 0.4% | 499 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 861 | 3random | 0.4% | 601 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 739 | 0 | 0% | 719 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 6,609 | 36 | 0.5% | 5,409 | 4 | 0.1% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 44 | 6,609 | 36 | 26 | 5,409 | 4 | 31 |
| 2025 | 44 | 6,361 | 36 | 24 | 4,903 | 4 | 30 |
| 2024 | 44 | 5,933 | 36 | 24 | 4,013 | 4 | 29 |
| 2023 | 44 | 5,661 | 36 | 24 | 3,891 | 4 | 28 |
| 2022 | 44 | 4,753 | 36 | 22 | 3,323 | 4 | 28 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 29 | 24 | 83% |
| 2024 | 33 | 29 | 88% |
| 2023 | 34 | 26 | 88% |
Reading these numbers
Arizona uses bonus points. In each draw, 20% of a hunt's permits first go to the applicants with the most bonus points who listed it as their 1st or 2nd choice. The rest are drawn at random among 1st and 2nd choices together, where each bonus point buys an extra chance, and leftovers go to 3rd-5th choices. Because 1st and 2nd choices compete in the same passes, applicant and permit counts here include both choices, which is how AZGFD prints them. Nonresidents are capped, usually at 10% of a hunt's permits. AZGFD renumbers hunts most years, so a hunt's number can differ from one year to the next.
- 2026AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (NR) 5414 in the point rows vs 5409 in the draw report.
- 2025AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: bonus + 1-2 pass permits (R) 33 in the point rows vs 36 in the draw report; 1st+2nd choice applicants (NR) 4906 in the point rows vs 4903 in the draw report.
- 2024AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 5935 in the point rows vs 5933 in the draw report; 1st+2nd choice applicants (NR) 4015 in the point rows vs 4013 in the draw report.
- 2023AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 5692 in the point rows vs 5661 in the draw report; 1st+2nd choice applicants (NR) 3893 in the point rows vs 3891 in the draw report.
- 2022AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 4672 in the point rows vs 4753 in the draw report; bonus + 1-2 pass permits (R) 35 in the point rows vs 36 in the draw report; 1st+2nd choice applicants (NR) 3414 in the point rows vs 3323 in the draw report; bonus + 1-2 pass permits (NR) 5 in the point rows vs 4 in the draw report.
Sources
- 20262026 Elk and Pronghorn Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20262026 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20262026 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20262026 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20252025 Elk and Pronghorn Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20252025 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20252025 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20252025 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20252025 AZ Elk Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20252025 AZ Elk Draw Odds(hunt-table)
- 20242024 Elk and Pronghorn Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20242024 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20242024 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20242024 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20242024 AZ Elk Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20242024 AZ Elk Draw Odds(hunt-table)
- 20232023 Elk and Pronghorn Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20232023 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20232023 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20232023 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20232023 AZ Elk Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 AZ Elk Draw Odds(hunt-table)
- 20222022 Elk and Pronghorn Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20222022 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20222022 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20222022 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20222022 AZ Elk Draw Odds(hunt-table)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 10
- Unit 10 antlerless elk, archery-only (Nov 13 - Nov 26)
- Unit 10 antlerless elk, general (Dec 2 - Dec 8)
- Unit 10 antlerless elk, general (Dec 4 - Dec 10)
- Unit 10 antlerless elk, general (Oct 16 - Oct 22)
- Unit 10 antlerless elk, youth-only (general) (Oct 2 - Oct 11)
- Unit 10 any antlered deer, general (Dec 15 - Dec 31)(deer)
- Unit 10 any antlered deer, general (Oct 23 - Nov 1)(deer)
- Unit 10 any antlered deer, youth-only (general) (Oct 2 - Oct 11)(deer)
- Unit 10 any elk, champ (general) (Nov 6 - Nov 12)
- Unit 10 buck pronghorn, archery-only (Aug 21 - Sep 3)(pronghorn)
- Unit 10 buck pronghorn, general (Sep 4 - Sep 13)(pronghorn)
- Unit 10 bull elk, archery-only (Nov 13 - Nov 26)
- Unit 10 bull elk, archery-only (Sep 11 - Sep 24)
- Unit 10 bull elk, general (Nov 27 - Dec 3)
- Unit 10 bull elk, muzzleloader (Nov 6 - Nov 12)
Units listed next to it
In AZGFD's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Unit 8 early bull elk, general (Sep 26 - Oct 2)
- Unit 8 bull elk, general (Nov 27 - Dec 3)
- Unit 9 bull elk, general (Sep 25 - Oct 1)
- Unit 9 early bull elk, general (Sep 27 - Oct 3)
- Unit 11M bull elk, archery-only (Sep 11 - Sep 24)
- Unit 11M bull elk, archery-only (Sep 25 - Oct 8)
- Unit 12A/12B/13A/13B any elk, minimal occurrence (Apr 13 - Oct 6)