Unit 8 antlerless elk, muzzleloader (Oct 16 - Oct 22)
- Hunt code
- 3111
- Unit
- 8
- Weapon
- Muzzleloader
- Season
- Muzzleloader, Oct 16 - Oct 22
- Draw years
- 2023–2026
In 2026, 147 of 712 residents drew (21%). The bonus-point pool reached 5 points. 118 went to random-draw winners, the lowest holding 1 point.
In 2026, 3 of 30 nonresidents drew (10%). The bonus-point pool reached 12 points. 2 went to random-draw winners, the lowest holding 1 point.
Harvest success in 2025 was 35%.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 19 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 12 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 9 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 8 | 5 | 2 | 40% | – | – | – |
| 7 | 6 | 6 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 6 | 14 | 12 | 86% | – | – | – |
| 5 | 53 | 2619 random | 49% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 101 | 29random | 29% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 155 | 25random | 16% | – | – | – |
| 2 | 186 | 28random | 15% | 9 | 1random | 11% |
| 1 | 147 | 17random | 12% | 11 | 1random | 9% |
| 0 | 43 | 0 | 0% | 7 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 712 | 147 | 21% | 30 | 3 | 10% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 300 | 712 | 147 | 5 | 30 | 3 | 12 |
| 2025 | 300 | 680 | 141 | 5 | 37 | 9 | 5 |
| 2024 | 400 | 768 | 192 | 5 | 42 | 8 | – |
| 2023 | 400 | 705 | 195 | 5 | 29 | 5 | 5 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 139 | 49 | 35% |
| 2024 | 182 | 67 | 37% |
| 2023 | 189 | 99 | 52% |
Reading these numbers
Arizona uses bonus points. In each draw, 20% of a hunt's permits first go to the applicants with the most bonus points who listed it as their 1st or 2nd choice. The rest are drawn at random among 1st and 2nd choices together, where each bonus point buys an extra chance, and leftovers go to 3rd-5th choices. Because 1st and 2nd choices compete in the same passes, applicant and permit counts here include both choices, which is how AZGFD prints them. Nonresidents are capped, usually at 10% of a hunt's permits. AZGFD renumbers hunts most years, so a hunt's number can differ from one year to the next.
- 2025AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: bonus + 1-2 pass permits (R) 137 in the point rows vs 141 in the draw report.
- 2023AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 708 in the point rows vs 705 in the draw report; bonus pass permits (R) 39 in the point rows vs 38 in the draw report; bonus pass permits (NR) 1 in the point rows vs 2 in the draw report.
Sources
- 20262026 Elk and Pronghorn Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20262026 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20262026 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20262026 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20252025 Elk and Pronghorn Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20252025 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20252025 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20252025 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20252025 AZ Elk Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20252025 AZ Elk Draw Odds(hunt-table)
- 20242024 Elk and Pronghorn Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20242024 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20242024 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20242024 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20242024 AZ Elk Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20242024 AZ Elk Draw Odds(hunt-table)
- 20232023 Elk and Pronghorn Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20232023 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20232023 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20232023 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20232023 AZ Elk Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 AZ Elk Draw Odds(hunt-table)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 8
- Unit 8 antlered mule deer, general (Oct 30 - Nov 5)(mule deer)
- Unit 8 antlered whitetail deer, general (Nov 6 - Nov 12)(whitetail deer)
- Unit 8 antlerless elk, archery-only (Sep 11 - Sep 24)
- Unit 8 antlerless elk, archery-only (Sep 13 - Sep 26)
- Unit 8 antlerless elk, general (Dec 4 - Dec 10)
- Unit 8 any antlered deer, youth-only (general) (Oct 10 - Oct 16)(deer)
- Unit 8 buck pronghorn, general (Oct 2 - Oct 11)(pronghorn)
- Unit 8 buck pronghorn, muzzleloader (Oct 3 - Oct 12)(pronghorn)
- Unit 8 buck pronghorn, muzzleloader (Sep 4 - Sep 13)(pronghorn)
- Unit 8 bull elk, archery-only (Nov 13 - Nov 26)
- Unit 8 bull elk, archery-only (Sep 11 - Sep 24)
- Unit 8 bull elk, general (Nov 27 - Dec 3)
- Unit 8 early bull elk, general (Sep 26 - Oct 2)
Units listed next to it
In AZGFD's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.