Unit 1 buck pronghorn, general (Sep 4 - Sep 13)
- Hunt code
- 2001
- Unit
- 1
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Season
- General, Sep 4 - Sep 13
- Draw years
- 2023–2026
In 2026, 29 of 8,413 residents drew (0.3%). The bonus-point pool reached 30 points. 23 went to random-draw winners, the lowest holding 2 points.
In 2026, 3 of 966 nonresidents drew (0.3%), all in the random draw; none came from the bonus-point pool. The lowest held 8 points.
Harvest success in 2025 was 100%.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 32 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 30 | 9 | 5 | 56% | – | – | – |
| 29 | 22 | 1random | 5% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 28 | 38 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 27 | 44 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 26 | 48 | 1random | 2% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 25 | 52 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 24 | 85 | 1random | 1% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 23 | 69 | 0 | 0% | 8 | 0 | 0% |
| 22 | 62 | 1random | 2% | 6 | 1random | 17% |
| 21 | 89 | 0 | 0% | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| 20 | 111 | 1random | 0.9% | 8 | 0 | 0% |
| 19 | 123 | 1random | 0.8% | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 18 | 100 | 1random | 1% | 11 | 0 | 0% |
| 17 | 160 | 0 | 0% | 12 | 0 | 0% |
| 16 | 133 | 2random | 2% | 11 | 0 | 0% |
| 15 | 192 | 0 | 0% | 12 | 0 | 0% |
| 14 | 208 | 0 | 0% | 16 | 0 | 0% |
| 13 | 216 | 1random | 0.5% | 19 | 0 | 0% |
| 12 | 277 | 0 | 0% | 22 | 0 | 0% |
| 11 | 312 | 0 | 0% | 33 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | 335 | 1random | 0.3% | 39 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | 340 | 3random | 0.9% | 33 | 0 | 0% |
| 8 | 366 | 2random | 0.5% | 44 | 2random | 5% |
| 7 | 441 | 2random | 0.4% | 63 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 521 | 2random | 0.4% | 68 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 404 | 0 | 0% | 56 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 519 | 1random | 0.2% | 38 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 712 | 1random | 0.1% | 78 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 759 | 1random | 0.1% | 80 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 940 | 0 | 0% | 121 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 726 | 0 | 0% | 161 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 8,413 | 29 | 0.3% | 966 | 3 | 0.3% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 35 | 8,413 | 29 | 30 | 966 | 3 | – |
| 2025 | 35 | 8,345 | 31 | 29 | 955 | 1 | – |
| 2024 | 27 | 7,197 | 23 | 29 | 737 | 2 | – |
| 2023 | 27 | 6,832 | 24 | 28 | 721 | 1 | – |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 32 | 32 | 100% |
| 2024 | 24 | 22 | 92% |
| 2023 | 25 | 21 | 84% |
Reading these numbers
Arizona uses bonus points. In each draw, 20% of a hunt's permits first go to the applicants with the most bonus points who listed it as their 1st or 2nd choice. The rest are drawn at random among 1st and 2nd choices together, where each bonus point buys an extra chance, and leftovers go to 3rd-5th choices. Because 1st and 2nd choices compete in the same passes, applicant and permit counts here include both choices, which is how AZGFD prints them. Nonresidents are capped, usually at 10% of a hunt's permits. AZGFD renumbers hunts most years, so a hunt's number can differ from one year to the next.
- 2026AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 8414 in the point rows vs 8413 in the draw report.
- 2025AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 8347 in the point rows vs 8345 in the draw report.
- 2023AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 6835 in the point rows vs 6832 in the draw report.
Sources
- 20262026 Elk and Pronghorn Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20262026 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20262026 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20262026 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20252025 Elk and Pronghorn Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20252025 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20252025 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20252025 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20252025 AZ Pronghorn Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20252025 AZ Pronghorn Draw Odds(hunt-table)
- 20242024 Elk and Pronghorn Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20242024 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20242024 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20242024 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20242024 AZ Pronghorn Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20242024 AZ Pronghorn Draw Odds(hunt-table)
- 20232023 Elk and Pronghorn Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20232023 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20232023 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20232023 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20232023 AZ Pronghorn Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 AZ Pronghorn Draw Odds(hunt-table)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 1
- Unit 1 antlerless elk, general (Dec 5 - Dec 11)(elk)
- Unit 1 antlerless elk, limited opportunity (general) (Nov 14 - Nov 27)(elk)
- Unit 1 antlerless elk, limited opportunity (general) (Oct 17 - Oct 30)(elk)
- Unit 1 antlerless elk, limited opportunity (general) (Oct 31 - Nov 13)(elk)
- Unit 1 antlerless elk, limited opportunity (ham) (Dec 12 - Dec 31)(elk)
- Unit 1 antlerless elk, limited opportunity (ham) (Nov 14 - Nov 27)(elk)
- Unit 1 antlerless elk, limited opportunity (ham) (Nov 28 - Dec 11)(elk)
- Unit 1 antlerless elk, limited opportunity (ham) (Oct 17 - Oct 30)(elk)
- Unit 1 antlerless elk, limited opportunity (ham) (Oct 3 - Oct 16)(elk)
- Unit 1 antlerless elk, limited opportunity (ham) (Oct 31 - Nov 13)(elk)
- Unit 1 any antlered deer, archery-only (Aug 21 - Sep 10)(deer)
- Unit 1 any antlered deer, general (Oct 23 - Nov 1)(deer)
- Unit 1 buck pronghorn, archery-only (Aug 21 - Sep 3)
Units listed next to it
In AZGFD's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.