Unit 3 either-sex deer, archery
- Hunt code
- DE003O1A
- Unit
- 3
- Weapon
- Archery
- Draw years
- 2021–2026
In 2026, residents needed 0 points: the report shows 191 of 264 drew at that level.
In 2026, nonresidents needed 1 points: the report shows 62 of 69 drew at that level.
Harvest success in 2025 was 24.1%.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 9 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 8 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| 5 | 2 | 2 | 100% | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| 4 | – | – | – | 6 | 6 | 100% |
| 3 | 6 | 6 | 100% | 11 | 11 | 100% |
| 2 | 18 | 18 | 100% | 25 | 25 | 100% |
| 1 | 114 | 114 | 100% | 69 | 62 | 90% |
| 0 | 264 | 191 | 72% | 95 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 407 | 334 | 82% | 210 | 108 | 51% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; CPW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 550 | 407 | 334 | 0 | 210 | 108 | 1 |
| 2025 | 500 | 404 | 300 | 0 | 170 | 98 | 0 |
| 2024 | 500 | 393 | 315 | 0 | 135 | 101 | 0 |
| 2023 | 500 | 511 | 273 | 0 | 218 | 129 | 0 |
| 2022 | 550 | 550 | 320 | 0 | 227 | 142 | 0 |
| 2021 | 550 | 648 | 306 | 0 | 279 | 136 | 0 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 452 | 109 | 24.1% |
Reading these numbers
Colorado ranks first-choice applicants by preference points (one point for each year you miss your first choice), with nonresidents capped at a share of each hunt's licenses. Hunts that took 10+ resident points the year before and have 5+ licenses also run a hybrid draw: up to 20% of licenses go at random to applicants with at least 5 points. For moose, bighorn sheep and mountain goat, each miss after 3 preference points adds a weighted point that improves a random draw instead; for those species the point level shown is preference plus weighted points. Numbers are adult first-choice applicants; youth and landowner (LPP) applicants are reported separately by CPW and left out.
Sources
- 2026PostDrawRecapReport_DEER-26_05112026_1505(draw)
- 2025PostDrawRecapReport_DEER-25_05102025_1540(draw)
- 20252025 Deer Statewide Harvest Final(harvest)
- 20242024-Primary-DEER-Post-Draw-Report(draw)
- 20232023DeerDrawRecap(draw)
- 20222022DeerDrawRecap(draw)
- 20212021DeerDrawRecap(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 3
- Unit 3 buck deer, muzzleloader (hunt code DM003O1M)
- Unit 3 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM003O2R)
- Unit 3 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM003O3R)
- Unit 3 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM003O4R)
- Unit 3 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM003W1R)
- Unit 3 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM003W2R)
- Unit 3 buck pronghorn, archery (hunt code AM003O1A)(pronghorn)
- Unit 3 buck pronghorn, muzzleloader (hunt code AM003O1M)(pronghorn)
- Unit 3 buck pronghorn, rifle (hunt code AM003O1R)(pronghorn)
- Unit 3 buck pronghorn, rifle (hunt code AM003P5R)(pronghorn)
- Unit 3 buck pronghorn, rifle (hunt code AM003W1R)(pronghorn)
- Unit 3 buck pronghorn, rifle (hunt code AM003W2R)(pronghorn)
- Unit 3 bull elk, rifle (hunt code EM003O1R)(elk)
- Unit 3 bull elk, rifle (hunt code EM003O2R)(elk)
- Unit 3 bull elk, rifle (hunt code EM003O3R)(elk)
- Unit 3 bull elk, rifle (hunt code EM003O4R)(elk)
- Unit 3 cow elk, muzzleloader (hunt code EF003O1M)(elk)
- Unit 3 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF003E1R)(elk)
- Unit 3 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF003L1R)(elk)
- Unit 3 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF003O1R)(elk)
- Unit 3 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF003O2R)(elk)
- Unit 3 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF003O3R)(elk)
- Unit 3 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF003O4R)(elk)
- Unit 3 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF003P5R)(elk)
Units listed next to it
In CPW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.