Unit 77 either-sex deer, archery
- Hunt code
- DE077O1A
- Unit
- 77
- Weapon
- Archery
- Draw years
- 2021–2026
In 2026, residents needed 0 points: the report shows 232 of 233 drew at that level.
In 2026, nonresidents needed 1 points: the report shows 86 of 90 drew at that level.
Harvest success in 2025 was 40.6%.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 20 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 8 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 6 | – | – | – | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| 5 | – | – | – | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| 4 | 2 | 2 | 100% | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| 3 | 3 | 3 | 100% | 15 | 15 | 100% |
| 2 | 5 | 5 | 100% | 56 | 55 | 98% |
| 1 | 29 | 29 | 100% | 90 | 86 | 96% |
| 0 | 233 | 232 | >99% | 109 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 273 | 272 | >99% | 279 | 165 | 59% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; CPW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 505 | 273 | 272 | 0 | 279 | 165 | 1 |
| 2025 | 440 | 274 | 271 | 0 | 297 | 91 | 1 |
| 2024 | 400 | 236 | 236 | 0 | 254 | 96 | 1 |
| 2023 | 350 | 231 | 191 | 0 | 263 | 106 | 1 |
| 2022 | 300 | 226 | 174 | 0 | 232 | 73 | 1 |
| 2021 | 300 | 244 | 163 | 0 | 270 | 78 | 1 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 431 | 175 | 40.6% |
Reading these numbers
Colorado ranks first-choice applicants by preference points (one point for each year you miss your first choice), with nonresidents capped at a share of each hunt's licenses. Hunts that took 10+ resident points the year before and have 5+ licenses also run a hybrid draw: up to 20% of licenses go at random to applicants with at least 5 points. For moose, bighorn sheep and mountain goat, each miss after 3 preference points adds a weighted point that improves a random draw instead; for those species the point level shown is preference plus weighted points. Numbers are adult first-choice applicants; youth and landowner (LPP) applicants are reported separately by CPW and left out.
Sources
- 2026PostDrawRecapReport_DEER-26_05112026_1505(draw)
- 2025PostDrawRecapReport_DEER-25_05102025_1540(draw)
- 20252025 Deer Statewide Harvest Final(harvest)
- 20242024-Primary-DEER-Post-Draw-Report(draw)
- 20232023DeerDrawRecap(draw)
- 20222022DeerDrawRecap(draw)
- 20212021DeerDrawRecap(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 77
- Unit 77 buck deer, muzzleloader (hunt code DM077O1M)
- Unit 77 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM077O1R)
- Unit 77 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM077O2R)
- Unit 77 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM077O3R)
- Unit 77 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM077O4R)
- Unit 77 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM077P2R)
- Unit 77 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM077P3R)
- Unit 77 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM077P4R)
- Unit 77 bull elk, archery (hunt code EM077O1A)(elk)
- Unit 77 bull elk, muzzleloader (hunt code EM077O1M)(elk)
- Unit 77 bull elk, rifle (hunt code EM077O1R)(elk)
- Unit 77 bull elk, rifle (hunt code EM077O4R)(elk)
- Unit 77 bull elk, rifle (hunt code EM077P1R)(elk)
- Unit 77 bull elk, rifle (hunt code EM077P4R)(elk)
- Unit 77 cow elk, archery (hunt code EF077O1A)(elk)
- Unit 77 cow elk, muzzleloader (hunt code EF077O1M)(elk)
- Unit 77 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF077O1R)(elk)
- Unit 77 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF077O2R)(elk)
- Unit 77 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF077O3R)(elk)
- Unit 77 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF077O4R)(elk)
- Unit 77 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF077P1R)(elk)
- Unit 77 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF077P4R)(elk)
- Unit 77 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF077P5R)(elk)
- Unit 77 doe deer, muzzleloader (hunt code DF077O1M)
Units listed next to it
In CPW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.