Unit 122 either-sex deer, archery
- Hunt code
- DE122O1A
- Unit
- 122
- Weapon
- Archery
- Draw years
- 2021–2026
In 2026, residents needed 0 points: the report shows 160 of 174 drew at that level.
In 2026, nonresidents needed 0 points: the report shows 28 of 29 drew at that level.
Harvest success in 2025 was 23.5%.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 4 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 2 | 3 | 3 | 100% | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| 1 | 15 | 15 | 100% | 4 | 4 | 100% |
| 0 | 174 | 160 | 92% | 29 | 28 | 97% |
| All | 193 | 179 | 93% | 36 | 35 | 97% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; CPW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 300 | 193 | 179 | 0 | 36 | 35 | 0 |
| 2025 | 325 | 197 | 195 | 0 | 39 | 38 | 0 |
| 2024 | 325 | 227 | 200 | 0 | 33 | 28 | 0 |
| 2023 | 385 | 232 | 232 | Choice 2 | 31 | 31 | Choice 2 |
| 2022 | 360 | 210 | 210 | Choice 2 | 30 | 30 | Choice 2 |
| 2021 | 325 | 191 | 191 | Choice 2 | 43 | 43 | 0 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 251 | 59 | 23.5% |
Reading these numbers
Colorado ranks first-choice applicants by preference points (one point for each year you miss your first choice), with nonresidents capped at a share of each hunt's licenses. Hunts that took 10+ resident points the year before and have 5+ licenses also run a hybrid draw: up to 20% of licenses go at random to applicants with at least 5 points. For moose, bighorn sheep and mountain goat, each miss after 3 preference points adds a weighted point that improves a random draw instead; for those species the point level shown is preference plus weighted points. Numbers are adult first-choice applicants; youth and landowner (LPP) applicants are reported separately by CPW and left out.
Sources
- 2026PostDrawRecapReport_DEER-26_05112026_1505(draw)
- 2025PostDrawRecapReport_DEER-25_05102025_1540(draw)
- 20252025 Deer Statewide Harvest Final(harvest)
- 20242024-Primary-DEER-Post-Draw-Report(draw)
- 20232023DeerDrawRecap(draw)
- 20222022DeerDrawRecap(draw)
- 20212021DeerDrawRecap(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 122
- Unit 122 buck deer, muzzleloader (hunt code DM122O2M)
- Unit 122 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM122L1R)
- Unit 122 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM122O1R)
- Unit 122 doe deer, archery (hunt code DF122O3A)
- Unit 122 doe deer, muzzleloader (hunt code DF122O2M)
- Unit 122 doe deer, muzzleloader (hunt code DF122O3M)
- Unit 122 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF122L1R)
- Unit 122 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF122L2R)
- Unit 122 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF122O1R)
- Unit 122 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF122O2R)
- Unit 122 either-sex deer, archery (hunt code DE122O3A)
- Unit 122 either-sex deer, muzzleloader (hunt code DE122O3M)
- Unit 122 either-sex deer, rifle (hunt code DE122L2R)
- Unit 122 either-sex deer, rifle (hunt code DE122O2R)
Units listed next to it
In CPW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Unit 119 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF119O1R)
- Unit 119 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM119O1R)
- Unit 120 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF120O1R)
- Unit 120 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM120O1R)
- Unit 124 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF124O1R)
- Unit 124 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM124O1R)
- Unit 125 either-sex deer, rifle (hunt code DE125L2R)
- Unit 125 either-sex deer, rifle (hunt code DE125O2R)