Unit 22 buck deer, rifle
- Hunt code
- DM022O2R
- Unit
- 22
- Weapon
- Rifle
- Draw years
- 2021–2026
In 2026, residents needed 1 points: the report shows 32 of 98 drew at that level.
In 2026, nonresidents needed 6 points: the report shows 5 of 36 drew at that level.
Harvest success in 2025 was 92.9%.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 13 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 12 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 10 | – | – | – | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | – | – | – | 6 | 6 | 100% |
| 8 | – | – | – | 13 | 13 | 100% |
| 7 | – | – | – | 38 | 35 | 92% |
| 6 | – | – | – | 36 | 5 | 14% |
| 5 | 3 | 3 | 100% | 42 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 6 | 6 | 100% | 34 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 49 | 49 | 100% | 30 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 73 | 73 | 100% | 24 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 98 | 32 | 33% | 23 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 108 | 0 | 0% | 54 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 338 | 164 | 49% | 303 | 61 | 20% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; CPW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 300 | 338 | 164 | 1 | 303 | 61 | 6 |
| 2025 | 240 | 361 | 136 | 2 | 285 | 48 | 6 |
| 2024 | 150 | 327 | 82 | 2 | 329 | 30 | 7 |
| 2023 | 150 | 356 | 69 | 2 | 310 | 42 | 5 |
| 2022 | 300 | 387 | 138 | 1 | 388 | 83 | 5 |
| 2021 | 300 | 402 | 137 | 1 | 462 | 84 | 5 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 168 | 156 | 92.9% |
Reading these numbers
Colorado ranks first-choice applicants by preference points (one point for each year you miss your first choice), with nonresidents capped at a share of each hunt's licenses. Hunts that took 10+ resident points the year before and have 5+ licenses also run a hybrid draw: up to 20% of licenses go at random to applicants with at least 5 points. For moose, bighorn sheep and mountain goat, each miss after 3 preference points adds a weighted point that improves a random draw instead; for those species the point level shown is preference plus weighted points. Numbers are adult first-choice applicants; youth and landowner (LPP) applicants are reported separately by CPW and left out.
Sources
- 2026PostDrawRecapReport_DEER-26_05112026_1505(draw)
- 2025PostDrawRecapReport_DEER-25_05102025_1540(draw)
- 20252025 Deer Statewide Harvest Final(harvest)
- 20242024-Primary-DEER-Post-Draw-Report(draw)
- 20232023DeerDrawRecap(draw)
- 20222022DeerDrawRecap(draw)
- 20212021DeerDrawRecap(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 22
- Unit 22 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM022O3R)
- Unit 22 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM022O4R)
- Unit 22 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF022L1R)(elk)
- Unit 22 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF022O2R)(elk)
- Unit 22 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF022O3R)(elk)
- Unit 22 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF022O4R)(elk)
- Unit 22 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF022P5R)(elk)
- Unit 22 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF022O2R)
- Unit 22 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF022O3R)
Units listed next to it
In CPW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Unit 20 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF020O2R)
- Unit 20 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF020O3R)
- Unit 21 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM021O2R)
- Unit 21 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM021O3R)
- Unit 23 either-sex deer, rifle (hunt code DE023W1R)
- Unit 23 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF023W1R)
- Unit 25 either-sex deer, rifle (hunt code DE025P2R)
- Unit 25 either-sex deer, rifle (hunt code DE025P3R)