Unit 31 buck deer, rifle
- Hunt code
- DM031O2R
- Unit
- 31
- Weapon
- Rifle
- Draw years
- 2021–2026
In 2026, residents needed 0 points: the report shows 34 of 80 drew at that level.
In 2026, nonresidents needed 2 points: the report shows 19 of 25 drew at that level.
Harvest success in 2025 was 70.7%.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 6 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 4 | 3 | 3 | 100% | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| 3 | 4 | 4 | 100% | 10 | 8 | 80% |
| 2 | 11 | 11 | 100% | 25 | 19 | 76% |
| 1 | 50 | 49 | 98% | 54 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 80 | 34 | 43% | 31 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 148 | 101 | 68% | 126 | 33 | 26% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; CPW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 180 | 148 | 101 | 0 | 126 | 33 | 2 |
| 2025 | 160 | 149 | 85 | 0 | 97 | 32 | 1 |
| 2024 | 160 | 156 | 84 | 0 | 111 | 31 | 1 |
| 2023 | 160 | 158 | 72 | 0 | 80 | 40 | 0 |
| 2022 | 200 | 161 | 92 | 0 | 107 | 51 | 1 |
| 2021 | 170 | 176 | 75 | 0 | 90 | 46 | 0 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 140 | 99 | 70.7% |
Reading these numbers
Colorado ranks first-choice applicants by preference points (one point for each year you miss your first choice), with nonresidents capped at a share of each hunt's licenses. Hunts that took 10+ resident points the year before and have 5+ licenses also run a hybrid draw: up to 20% of licenses go at random to applicants with at least 5 points. For moose, bighorn sheep and mountain goat, each miss after 3 preference points adds a weighted point that improves a random draw instead; for those species the point level shown is preference plus weighted points. Numbers are adult first-choice applicants; youth and landowner (LPP) applicants are reported separately by CPW and left out.
Sources
- 2026PostDrawRecapReport_DEER-26_05112026_1505(draw)
- 2025PostDrawRecapReport_DEER-25_05102025_1540(draw)
- 20252025 Deer Statewide Harvest Final(harvest)
- 20242024-Primary-DEER-Post-Draw-Report(draw)
- 20232023DeerDrawRecap(draw)
- 20222022DeerDrawRecap(draw)
- 20212021DeerDrawRecap(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 31
- Unit 31 buck deer, muzzleloader (hunt code DM031O1M)
- Unit 31 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM031O3R)
- Unit 31 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM031O4R)
- Unit 31 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM031P2R)
- Unit 31 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM031P3R)
- Unit 31 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF031L1R)(elk)
- Unit 31 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF031O2R)(elk)
- Unit 31 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF031O3R)(elk)
- Unit 31 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF031O4R)(elk)
- Unit 31 either-sex deer, archery (hunt code DE031O1A)
Units listed next to it
In CPW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Unit 29 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF029O2R)
- Unit 29 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF029O3R)
- Unit 30 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF030O2R)
- Unit 30 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF030O3R)
- Unit 33 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF033P5R)
- Unit 33 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF033P6R)
- Unit 34 either-sex deer, rifle (hunt code DE034P2R)
- Unit 34 either-sex deer, rifle (hunt code DE034P3R)