Unit 72 buck deer, rifle
- Hunt code
- DM072O3R
- Unit
- 72
- Weapon
- Rifle
- Draw years
- 2021–2026
In 2026, 205 of 205 residents drew (100%). Drawn out on choice 2: every first-choice applicant drew and licenses were left for later choices.
In 2026, 139 of 139 nonresidents drew (100%). Drawn out on choice 2: every first-choice applicant drew and licenses were left for later choices.
Harvest success in 2025 was 48.6%.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 8 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 6 | – | – | – | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| 5 | – | – | – | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 4 | 4 | 100% |
| 2 | 5 | 5 | 100% | 7 | 7 | 100% |
| 1 | 26 | 26 | 100% | 27 | 27 | 100% |
| 0 | 173 | 173 | 100% | 95 | 95 | 100% |
| All | 205 | 205 | 100% | 139 | 139 | 100% |
Residents: Drawn out on choice 2: every first-choice applicant drew and licenses were left for later choices.
Nonresidents: Drawn out on choice 2: every first-choice applicant drew and licenses were left for later choices.
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; CPW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 575 | 205 | 205 | Choice 2 | 139 | 139 | Choice 2 |
| 2025 | 500 | 219 | 219 | Choice 2 | 110 | 110 | Choice 2 |
| 2024 | 435 | 207 | 203 | 0 | 148 | 82 | 0 |
| 2023 | 435 | 202 | 180 | 0 | 154 | 116 | 0 |
| 2022 | 435 | 190 | 181 | 0 | 111 | 110 | 0 |
| 2021 | 380 | 208 | 161 | 0 | 110 | 91 | 0 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 486 | 236 | 48.6% |
Reading these numbers
Colorado ranks first-choice applicants by preference points (one point for each year you miss your first choice), with nonresidents capped at a share of each hunt's licenses. Hunts that took 10+ resident points the year before and have 5+ licenses also run a hybrid draw: up to 20% of licenses go at random to applicants with at least 5 points. For moose, bighorn sheep and mountain goat, each miss after 3 preference points adds a weighted point that improves a random draw instead; for those species the point level shown is preference plus weighted points. Numbers are adult first-choice applicants; youth and landowner (LPP) applicants are reported separately by CPW and left out.
Sources
- 2026PostDrawRecapReport_DEER-26_05112026_1505(draw)
- 2025PostDrawRecapReport_DEER-25_05102025_1540(draw)
- 20252025 Deer Statewide Harvest Final(harvest)
- 20242024-Primary-DEER-Post-Draw-Report(draw)
- 20232023DeerDrawRecap(draw)
- 20222022DeerDrawRecap(draw)
- 20212021DeerDrawRecap(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 72
- Unit 72 buck deer, archery (hunt code DM072O1A)
- Unit 72 buck deer, muzzleloader (hunt code DM072O1M)
- Unit 72 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM072O2R)
- Unit 72 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM072O4R)
- Unit 72 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM072P2R)
- Unit 72 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM072P3R)
- Unit 72 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF072O2R)(elk)
- Unit 72 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF072O3R)(elk)
- Unit 72 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF072O4R)(elk)
- Unit 72 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF072P5R)(elk)
- Unit 72 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF072P2R)
- Unit 72 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF072P3R)
- Unit 72 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF072P4R)
- Unit 72 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF072P5R)
Units listed next to it
In CPW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Unit 70 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF070P2R)
- Unit 70 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF070P3R)
- Unit 71 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF071P2R)
- Unit 71 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF071P3R)
- Unit 74 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM074E1R)
- Unit 74 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM074O2R)
- Unit 75 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF075O2R)
- Unit 75 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF075O3R)