Unit 444 buck deer, rifle
- Hunt code
- DM444O2R
- Unit
- 444
- Weapon
- Rifle
- Draw years
- 2021–2026
In 2026, residents needed 0 points: the report shows 94 of 94 drew at that level.
In 2026, nonresidents needed 1 points: the report shows 29 of 56 drew at that level.
Harvest success in 2025 was 46.2%.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 6 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 4 | – | – | – | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| 3 | – | – | – | 8 | 8 | 100% |
| 2 | 5 | 5 | 100% | 12 | 11 | 92% |
| 1 | 24 | 24 | 100% | 56 | 29 | 52% |
| 0 | 94 | 94 | 100% | 27 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 124 | 124 | 100% | 107 | 52 | 49% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; CPW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 190 | 124 | 124 | 0 | 107 | 52 | 1 |
| 2025 | 190 | 143 | 129 | 0 | 108 | 45 | 1 |
| 2024 | 240 | 147 | 144 | 0 | 162 | 70 | 0 |
| 2023 | 240 | 133 | 133 | Choice 2 | 82 | 82 | 0 |
| 2022 | 240 | 111 | 111 | Choice 2 | 85 | 85 | Choice 2 |
| 2021 | 240 | 148 | 148 | 0 | 82 | 72 | 0 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 182 | 84 | 46.2% |
Reading these numbers
Colorado ranks first-choice applicants by preference points (one point for each year you miss your first choice), with nonresidents capped at a share of each hunt's licenses. Hunts that took 10+ resident points the year before and have 5+ licenses also run a hybrid draw: up to 20% of licenses go at random to applicants with at least 5 points. For moose, bighorn sheep and mountain goat, each miss after 3 preference points adds a weighted point that improves a random draw instead; for those species the point level shown is preference plus weighted points. Numbers are adult first-choice applicants; youth and landowner (LPP) applicants are reported separately by CPW and left out.
Sources
- 2026PostDrawRecapReport_DEER-26_05112026_1505(draw)
- 2025PostDrawRecapReport_DEER-25_05102025_1540(draw)
- 20252025 Deer Statewide Harvest Final(harvest)
- 20242024-Primary-DEER-Post-Draw-Report(draw)
- 20232023DeerDrawRecap(draw)
- 20222022DeerDrawRecap(draw)
- 20212021DeerDrawRecap(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 444
- Unit 444 buck deer, muzzleloader (hunt code DM444O1M)
- Unit 444 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM444O3R)
- Unit 444 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM444O4R)
- Unit 444 bull elk, rifle (hunt code EM444O4R)(elk)
- Unit 444 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF444O2R)(elk)
- Unit 444 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF444O3R)(elk)
- Unit 444 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF444O4R)(elk)
- Unit 444 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF444P5R)(elk)
- Unit 444 doe deer, muzzleloader (hunt code DF444O1M)
- Unit 444 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF444O2R)
- Unit 444 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF444O3R)
- Unit 444 either-sex deer, archery (hunt code DE444O1A)
- Unit 444 either-sex deer, rifle (hunt code DE444P2R)
- Unit 444 either-sex deer, rifle (hunt code DE444P3R)
Units listed next to it
In CPW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Unit 411 either-sex deer, rifle (hunt code DE411P6R)
- Unit 411 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF411P5R)
- Unit 441 either-sex deer, rifle (hunt code DE441W1R)
- Unit 441 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF441W1R)
- Unit 471 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM471E1R)
- Unit 481 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF481P2R)
- Unit 481 doe deer, rifle (hunt code DF481P3R)