Elk permit 401-20, hunting district 401
- Hunt code
- ELK-401-20
- Unit
- 401
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Draw years
- 2019–2026
In 2026, 41 of 434 residents drew (9%). The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 0.
In 2026, 1 of 26 nonresidents drew (4%). Everyone with 7 or more points drew.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 15 | 1 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 13 | 1 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 12 | 1 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 11 | 2 | 1 | 50% | – | – | – |
| 9 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 8 | 13 | 6 | 46% | – | – | – |
| 7 | 16 | 5 | 31% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 6 | 21 | 1 | 5% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 36 | 6 | 17% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 46 | 3 | 7% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 63 | 5 | 8% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 70 | 4 | 6% | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 88 | 7 | 8% | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 75 | 2 | 3% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 434 | 41 | 9% | 26 | 1 | 4% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | All drew at | Applied | Drew | All drew at | ||
| 2026 | 55 | 434 | 41 | – | 26 | 1 | 7 |
| 2025 | 55 | 382 | 41 | 14 | 30 | 1 | – |
| 2024 | 55 | 354 | 40 | 14 | 31 | 2 | 7 |
| 2023 | 55 | 355 | 41 | 15 | 19 | 1 | – |
| 2022 | 55 | 392 | 43 | 7 | 20 | 3 | 7 |
| 2021 | 55 | 400 | 40 | 11 | 30 | 2 | 5 |
| 2020 | 55 | 382 | 41 | 8 | 23 | 1 | – |
| 2019 | 55 | 365 | 40 | 9 | 41 | 2 | 11 |
Reading these numbers
Montana squares bonus points: each applicant gets one chance for the application plus their bonus points squared (FWP's example: 10 points = 101 chances), and the draw is random among those chances, so applicants with few or no points still draw. Points build until you draw. Nonresident combination licenses use preference points instead: 75% go to the most points in order and 25% are drawn at random among applicants with no preference points.
- 2026Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 10 applications, 8 drawn. These numbers are FWP's bonus point report, which matches its own printed total; FWP's separate drawing summary report counts 436 resident applications and 41 drawn.
- 2025Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 10 applications, 8 drawn. These numbers are FWP's bonus point report, which matches its own printed total; FWP's separate drawing summary report counts 384 resident applications and 41 drawn.
- 2024Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 9 applications, 8 drawn. These numbers are FWP's bonus point report, which matches its own printed total; FWP's separate drawing summary report counts 355 resident applications and 40 drawn.
- 2023FWP printed 70 resident applications (1 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 2 nonresident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 10 applications, 8 drawn; nonresident landowners 1 applications, 0 drawn. These numbers are FWP's bonus point report, which matches its own printed total; FWP's separate drawing summary report counts 357 resident applications and 41 drawn; 20 nonresident applications and 1 drawn.
- 2022FWP printed 87 resident applications (1 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 2 nonresident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 4 applications, 4 drawn.
- 2021FWP printed 87 resident applications (1 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 7 nonresident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 12 applications, 8 drawn. These numbers are FWP's bonus point report, which matches its own printed total; FWP's separate drawing summary report counts 404 resident applications and 40 drawn.
- 2020FWP printed 84 resident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 8 nonresident applications (1 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 10 applications, 8 drawn. These numbers are FWP's bonus point report, which matches its own printed total; FWP's separate drawing summary report counts 384 resident applications and 41 drawn.
- 2019FWP printed 68 resident applications (3 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 11 nonresident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 19 applications, 8 drawn. These numbers are FWP's bonus point report, which matches its own printed total; FWP's separate drawing summary report counts 376 resident applications and 40 drawn.
Sources
- 20262026 Elk Permit Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20262026 Elk Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20262026 NR Combination Preference Point Statistics(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Permit Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20252025 NR Combination Preference Point Statistics(draw)
- 20242024 Elk Permit Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20242024 Elk Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20242024 NR Combination Preference Point Statistics(draw)
- 20232023 Elk Permit Bonus Point Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20232023 Elk Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20222022 Elk Permit Bonus Point Drawing Statistics Report (Original Drawing)(draw)
- 20222022 Elk Permit Drawing Statistics Report (Original Drawing)(draw)
- 20212021 Deer, Elk and Antelope Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20212021 Elk Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20212021 Nonresident Combination License Preference Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20202020 Deer, Elk and Antelope Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20202020 Elk Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20202020 Nonresident Combination License Preference Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20192019 Deer, Elk and Antelope Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20192019 Elk Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20192019 Nonresident Combination License Preference Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 401
- Antelope license 401-20, hunting district 401(pronghorn)
- Deer permit 401-50, hunting district 401 (mule)(mule deer)
- Deer permit 401-51, hunting district 401 (wt)(whitetail deer)
- Moose license 401-20, hunting district 401(moose)
Units listed next to it
In FWP's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.