Elk permit 700-21, hunting district 700 (archery only)
- Hunt code
- ELK-700-21
- Unit
- 700
- Weapon
- Archery
- Draw years
- 2019–2026
In 2026, 612 of 613 residents drew (>99%). Everyone with 5 or more points drew. The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 0.
In 2026, 77 of 286 nonresidents drew (27%). The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 1.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 18 | – | – | – | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 11 | – | – | – | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 3 | 2 | 67% |
| 9 | – | – | – | 10 | 1 | 10% |
| 8 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 16 | 12 | 75% |
| 7 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 14 | 7 | 50% |
| 6 | 3 | 3 | 100% | 35 | 17 | 49% |
| 5 | 6 | 6 | 100% | 32 | 12 | 38% |
| 4 | 5 | 4 | 80% | 32 | 9 | 28% |
| 3 | 14 | 14 | 100% | 49 | 8 | 16% |
| 2 | 43 | 43 | 100% | 49 | 5 | 10% |
| 1 | 364 | 364 | 100% | 38 | 4 | 11% |
| 0 | 175 | 175 | 100% | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 613 | 612 | >99% | 286 | 77 | 27% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | All drew at | Applied | Drew | All drew at | ||
| 2026 | 880 | 613 | 612 | 5 | 286 | 77 | – |
| 2025 | 880 | 676 | 673 | 3 | 315 | 79 | 11 |
| 2024 | 880 | 707 | 707 | 0 | 349 | 79 | – |
| 2023 | 726 | 663 | 591 | 4 | 329 | 66 | 12 |
| 2022 | 880 | 578 | 578 | 0 | 300 | 80 | 12 |
| 2021 | 775 | 715 | 637 | 2 | 274 | 66 | – |
| 2020 | 775 | 630 | 628 | 1 | 314 | 68 | 6 |
| 2019 | 775 | 514 | 506 | 3 | 241 | 69 | – |
Reading these numbers
Montana squares bonus points: each applicant gets one chance for the application plus their bonus points squared (FWP's example: 10 points = 101 chances), and the draw is random among those chances, so applicants with few or no points still draw. Points build until you draw. Nonresident combination licenses use preference points instead: 75% go to the most points in order and 25% are drawn at random among applicants with no preference points.
- 2026Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 3 applications, 3 drawn; nonresident landowners 1 applications, 1 drawn.
- 2025Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 4 applications, 4 drawn; nonresident landowners 1 applications, 1 drawn.
- 2024Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 2 applications, 2 drawn; nonresident landowners 1 applications, 1 drawn.
- 2023FWP printed 187 resident applications (140 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 9 nonresident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 3 applications, 3 drawn.
- 2022FWP printed 173 resident applications (173 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 12 nonresident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 2 applications, 2 drawn.
- 2021FWP printed 248 resident applications (215 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 31 nonresident applications (2 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. Landowner preference pool, not counted above: nonresident landowners 2 applications, 2 drawn.
- 2020FWP printed 229 resident applications (228 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 23 nonresident applications (4 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 3 applications, 3 drawn; nonresident landowners 1 applications, 1 drawn.
- 2019FWP printed 209 resident applications (205 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 19 nonresident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 2 applications, 2 drawn; nonresident landowners 1 applications, 1 drawn.
Sources
- 20262026 Elk Permit Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20262026 Elk Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20262026 NR Combination Preference Point Statistics(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Permit Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20252025 NR Combination Preference Point Statistics(draw)
- 20242024 Elk Permit Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20242024 Elk Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20242024 NR Combination Preference Point Statistics(draw)
- 20232023 Elk Permit Bonus Point Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20232023 Elk Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20222022 Elk Permit Bonus Point Drawing Statistics Report (Original Drawing)(draw)
- 20222022 Elk Permit Drawing Statistics Report (Original Drawing)(draw)
- 20212021 Deer, Elk and Antelope Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20212021 Elk Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20212021 Nonresident Combination License Preference Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20202020 Deer, Elk and Antelope Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20202020 Elk Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20202020 Nonresident Combination License Preference Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20192019 Deer, Elk and Antelope Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20192019 Elk Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20192019 Nonresident Combination License Preference Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 700
Units listed next to it
In FWP's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.