Elk permit 799-20, hunting district 799 (first and only)
- Hunt code
- ELK-799-20
- Unit
- 799
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Draw years
- 2019–2026
In 2026, 249 of 3,483 residents drew (7%). Everyone with 21 or more points drew. The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 0.
In 2026, 27 of 512 nonresidents drew (5%). The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 2.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 24 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 22 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 21 | 2 | 2 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 20 | 3 | 2 | 67% | – | – | – |
| 19 | 3 | 1 | 33% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 18 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 17 | 2 | 2 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 16 | 8 | 4 | 50% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 15 | 11 | 7 | 64% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 14 | 12 | 7 | 58% | 3 | 1 | 33% |
| 13 | 15 | 7 | 47% | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 12 | 17 | 9 | 53% | 6 | 1 | 17% |
| 11 | 30 | 7 | 23% | 6 | 1 | 17% |
| 10 | 38 | 11 | 29% | 24 | 6 | 25% |
| 9 | 59 | 16 | 27% | 26 | 1 | 4% |
| 8 | 100 | 19 | 19% | 36 | 5 | 14% |
| 7 | 143 | 21 | 15% | 34 | 4 | 12% |
| 6 | 262 | 32 | 12% | 40 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 330 | 24 | 7% | 40 | 3 | 8% |
| 4 | 392 | 28 | 7% | 44 | 3 | 7% |
| 3 | 484 | 20 | 4% | 45 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 559 | 14 | 3% | 81 | 2 | 2% |
| 1 | 673 | 12 | 2% | 81 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 337 | 1 | 0.3% | 33 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 3,483 | 249 | 7% | 512 | 27 | 5% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | All drew at | Applied | Drew | All drew at | ||
| 2026 | 357 | 3,483 | 249 | 21 | 512 | 27 | – |
| 2025 | 308 | 3,053 | 216 | 20 | 499 | 22 | – |
| 2024 | 308 | 2,818 | 215 | – | 497 | 23 | – |
| 2023 | 308 | 2,531 | 218 | 20 | 499 | 20 | – |
| 2022 | 308 | 1,671 | 214 | 16 | 438 | 24 | 12 |
| 2021 | 247 | 2,072 | 173 | – | 540 | 18 | 11 |
| 2020 | 247 | 1,846 | 172 | 16 | 546 | 19 | 16 |
| 2019 | 247 | 1,791 | 172 | – | 652 | 19 | 15 |
Reading these numbers
Montana squares bonus points: each applicant gets one chance for the application plus their bonus points squared (FWP's example: 10 points = 101 chances), and the draw is random among those chances, so applicants with few or no points still draw. Points build until you draw. Nonresident combination licenses use preference points instead: 75% go to the most points in order and 25% are drawn at random among applicants with no preference points.
- 2026Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 114 applications, 44 drawn; nonresident landowners 16 applications, 5 drawn. These numbers are FWP's bonus point report, which matches its own printed total; FWP's separate drawing summary report counts 3553 resident applications and 249 drawn; 523 nonresident applications and 27 drawn.
- 2025Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 122 applications, 36 drawn; nonresident landowners 20 applications, 6 drawn. These numbers are FWP's bonus point report, which matches its own printed total; FWP's separate drawing summary report counts 3139 resident applications and 216 drawn; 513 nonresident applications and 22 drawn.
- 2024Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 116 applications, 38 drawn; nonresident landowners 13 applications, 4 drawn. These numbers are FWP's bonus point report, which matches its own printed total; FWP's separate drawing summary report counts 2896 resident applications and 215 drawn; 506 nonresident applications and 23 drawn.
- 2023FWP printed 345 resident applications (3 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 74 nonresident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 112 applications, 34 drawn; nonresident landowners 15 applications, 8 drawn. These numbers are FWP's bonus point report, which matches its own printed total; FWP's separate drawing summary report counts 2609 resident applications and 218 drawn; 506 nonresident applications and 20 drawn.
- 2022FWP printed 245 resident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 67 nonresident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 79 applications, 38 drawn; nonresident landowners 6 applications, 4 drawn. These numbers are FWP's bonus point report, which matches its own printed total; FWP's separate drawing summary report counts 1712 resident applications and 214 drawn; 440 nonresident applications and 24 drawn.
- 2021FWP printed 346 resident applications (1 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 97 nonresident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 78 applications, 30 drawn; nonresident landowners 6 applications, 4 drawn. These numbers are FWP's bonus point report, which matches its own printed total; FWP's separate drawing summary report counts 2120 resident applications and 173 drawn; 542 nonresident applications and 18 drawn.
- 2020FWP printed 301 resident applications (4 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 78 nonresident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 67 applications, 31 drawn; nonresident landowners 3 applications, 3 drawn. These numbers are FWP's bonus point report, which matches its own printed total; FWP's separate drawing summary report counts 1882 resident applications and 172 drawn.
- 2019FWP printed 267 resident applications (3 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 158 nonresident applications (1 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 81 applications, 31 drawn; nonresident landowners 8 applications, 3 drawn. These numbers are FWP's bonus point report, which matches its own printed total; FWP's separate drawing summary report counts 1841 resident applications and 172 drawn; 657 nonresident applications and 19 drawn.
Sources
- 20262026 Elk Permit Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20262026 Elk Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20262026 NR Combination Preference Point Statistics(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Permit Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20252025 NR Combination Preference Point Statistics(draw)
- 20242024 Elk Permit Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20242024 Elk Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20242024 NR Combination Preference Point Statistics(draw)
- 20232023 Elk Permit Bonus Point Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20232023 Elk Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20222022 Elk Permit Bonus Point Drawing Statistics Report (Original Drawing)(draw)
- 20222022 Elk Permit Drawing Statistics Report (Original Drawing)(draw)
- 20212021 Deer, Elk and Antelope Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20212021 Elk Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20212021 Nonresident Combination License Preference Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20202020 Deer, Elk and Antelope Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20202020 Elk Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20202020 Nonresident Combination License Preference Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20192019 Deer, Elk and Antelope Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20192019 Elk Permit Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20192019 Nonresident Combination License Preference Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 799
Units listed next to it
In FWP's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.