Moose license 494-20, hunting district 494
- Hunt code
- MOOSE-494-20
- Unit
- 494
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Draw years
- 2019–2022
Not offered in the draw after 2022. The figures below are its last draws.
In 2022, 3 of 567 residents drew (0.5%). The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 14.
In 2022, 1 of 224 nonresidents drew (0.4%). The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 18.
Harvest success in 2022 was 100%.
2022 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 21 | 24 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 20 | 19 | 1 | 5% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 19 | 17 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 18 | 11 | 0 | 0% | 14 | 1 | 7% |
| 17 | 10 | 1 | 10% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 16 | 12 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 15 | 21 | 0 | 0% | 9 | 0 | 0% |
| 14 | 18 | 1 | 6% | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| 13 | 17 | 0 | 0% | 7 | 0 | 0% |
| 12 | 15 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 11 | 15 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | 10 | 0 | 0% | 7 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | 12 | 0 | 0% | 15 | 0 | 0% |
| 8 | 28 | 0 | 0% | 14 | 0 | 0% |
| 7 | 26 | 0 | 0% | 12 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 23 | 0 | 0% | 8 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 23 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 32 | 0 | 0% | 17 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 39 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 32 | 0 | 0% | 14 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 56 | 0 | 0% | 20 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 69 | 0 | 0% | 35 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 567 | 3 | 0.5% | 224 | 1 | 0.4% |
38 residents applicants had no point level printed; they are in the totals but not in a row.
6 nonresidents applicants had no point level printed; they are in the totals but not in a row.
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | All drew at | Applied | Drew | All drew at | ||
| 2022 | 5 | 567 | 3 | – | 224 | 1 | – |
| 2021 | 5 | 590 | 3 | – | 299 | 1 | – |
| 2020 | 4 | 521 | 4 | – | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2019 | 4 | 561 | 4 | – | 0 | 0 | – |
Harvest
Montana's harvest figures are for the hunting district, not the single license, and FWP publishes them only for moose, sheep and goat.
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| 2021 | 4 | 3 | 75% |
| 2020 | 4 | 4 | 100% |
| 2019 | 4 | 1 | 25% |
Reading these numbers
Montana squares bonus points: each applicant gets one chance for the application plus their bonus points squared (FWP's example: 10 points = 101 chances), and the draw is random among those chances, so applicants with few or no points still draw. Points build until you draw. Nonresident combination licenses use preference points instead: 75% go to the most points in order and 25% are drawn at random among applicants with no preference points.
- 2022FWP printed 38 resident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 6 nonresident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows.
- 2021FWP printed 49 resident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 7 nonresident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows.
- 2020FWP printed 40 resident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows.
- 2019FWP printed 31 resident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows.
Sources
- 20222022 Moose Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20222022 Moose, Sheep, and Goat Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 2022FWP Harvest Estimates, moose, 2019-2025 (CSV)(harvest)
- 20212021 Moose Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20212021 Moose, Sheep and Goat Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 2021FWP Harvest Estimates, moose, 2019-2025 (CSV)(harvest)
- 20202020 Moose Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20202020 Moose, Sheep and Goat Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 2020FWP Harvest Estimates, moose, 2019-2025 (CSV)(harvest)
- 20192019 Moose Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20192019 Moose, Sheep and Goat Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 2019FWP Harvest Estimates, moose, 2019-2025 (CSV)(harvest)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 494
Units listed next to it
In FWP's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.