Mountain goat license 393-20, hunting district 393
- Hunt code
- GOAT-393-20
- Unit
- 393
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Draw years
- 2019–2026
In 2026, 4 of 2,329 residents drew (0.2%). The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 19.
In 2026, 1 of 880 nonresidents drew (0.1%). The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 19.
Harvest success in 2025 was 100%.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 26 | 49 | 3 | 6% | 45 | 0 | 0% |
| 25 | 22 | 0 | 0% | 29 | 0 | 0% |
| 24 | 36 | 0 | 0% | 15 | 0 | 0% |
| 23 | 27 | 0 | 0% | 27 | 0 | 0% |
| 22 | 27 | 0 | 0% | 26 | 0 | 0% |
| 21 | 19 | 0 | 0% | 30 | 0 | 0% |
| 20 | 23 | 0 | 0% | 24 | 0 | 0% |
| 19 | 25 | 1 | 4% | 36 | 1 | 3% |
| 18 | 30 | 0 | 0% | 31 | 0 | 0% |
| 17 | 31 | 0 | 0% | 31 | 0 | 0% |
| 16 | 32 | 0 | 0% | 32 | 0 | 0% |
| 15 | 34 | 0 | 0% | 27 | 0 | 0% |
| 14 | 46 | 0 | 0% | 29 | 0 | 0% |
| 13 | 62 | 0 | 0% | 33 | 0 | 0% |
| 12 | 66 | 0 | 0% | 23 | 0 | 0% |
| 11 | 63 | 0 | 0% | 30 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | 81 | 0 | 0% | 27 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | 114 | 0 | 0% | 25 | 0 | 0% |
| 8 | 106 | 0 | 0% | 41 | 0 | 0% |
| 7 | 115 | 0 | 0% | 38 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 145 | 0 | 0% | 29 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 143 | 0 | 0% | 36 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 164 | 0 | 0% | 34 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 173 | 0 | 0% | 40 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 225 | 0 | 0% | 36 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 299 | 0 | 0% | 74 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 172 | 0 | 0% | 32 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 2,329 | 4 | 0.2% | 880 | 1 | 0.1% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | All drew at | Applied | Drew | All drew at | ||
| 2026 | 6 | 2,329 | 4 | – | 880 | 1 | – |
| 2025 | 5 | 1,895 | 5 | – | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2024 | 6 | 1,828 | 4 | – | 705 | 1 | – |
| 2023 | 6 | 1,710 | 6 | – | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2022 | 7 | 1,626 | 5 | – | 937 | 1 | – |
| 2021 | 7 | 1,598 | 5 | – | 1,005 | 1 | – |
| 2020 | 7 | 1,270 | 5 | – | 939 | 1 | – |
| 2019 | 5 | 1,163 | 5 | – | 0 | 0 | – |
Harvest
Montana's harvest figures are for the hunting district, not the single license, and FWP publishes them only for moose, sheep and goat.
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| 2024 | 4 | 4 | 100% |
| 2023 | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| 2022 | 6 | 5 | 83.3% |
| 2021 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| 2020 | 6 | 6 | 100% |
| 2019 | 5 | 4 | 80% |
Reading these numbers
Montana squares bonus points: each applicant gets one chance for the application plus their bonus points squared (FWP's example: 10 points = 101 chances), and the draw is random among those chances, so applicants with few or no points still draw. Points build until you draw. Nonresident combination licenses use preference points instead: 75% go to the most points in order and 25% are drawn at random among applicants with no preference points.
- 2023FWP printed 110 resident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows.
- 2022FWP printed 83 resident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 13 nonresident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows.
- 2021FWP printed 65 resident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 14 nonresident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows.
- 2020FWP printed 56 resident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 16 nonresident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows.
- 2019FWP printed 17 resident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows.
Sources
- 20262026 Mountain Goat Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20262026 Mountain Goat Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20252025 Mountain Goat Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20252025 Mountain Goat Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 2025FWP Harvest Estimates, mountain-goat, 2019-2025 (CSV)(harvest)
- 20242024 Goat Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20242024 Goat Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 2024FWP Harvest Estimates, mountain-goat, 2019-2025 (CSV)(harvest)
- 20232023 Goat Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20232023 Goat Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 2023FWP Harvest Estimates, mountain-goat, 2019-2025 (CSV)(harvest)
- 20222022 Goat Drawing Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20222022 Moose, Sheep, and Goat Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 2022FWP Harvest Estimates, mountain-goat, 2019-2025 (CSV)(harvest)
- 20212021 Goat Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20212021 Moose, Sheep and Goat Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 2021FWP Harvest Estimates, mountain-goat, 2019-2025 (CSV)(harvest)
- 20202020 Goat Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20202020 Moose, Sheep and Goat Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 2020FWP Harvest Estimates, mountain-goat, 2019-2025 (CSV)(harvest)
- 20192019 Goat Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20192019 Moose, Sheep and Goat Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 2019FWP Harvest Estimates, mountain-goat, 2019-2025 (CSV)(harvest)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Units listed next to it
In FWP's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.