Deer permit 652-50, hunting district 652 (mule)
- Hunt code
- DEER-652-50
- Unit
- 652
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Draw years
- 2019–2026
In 2026, 90 of 884 residents drew (10%). Everyone with 15 or more points drew. The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 1.
In 2026, 6 of 179 nonresidents drew (3%). The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 2.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 21 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 15 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 14 | – | – | – | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 13 | 1 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 12 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 11 | 9 | 3 | 33% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | 13 | 4 | 31% | 3 | 1 | 33% |
| 9 | 20 | 8 | 40% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 8 | 24 | 9 | 38% | 6 | 1 | 17% |
| 7 | 49 | 4 | 8% | 9 | 2 | 22% |
| 6 | 81 | 15 | 19% | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 89 | 15 | 17% | 9 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 116 | 14 | 12% | 15 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 115 | 3 | 3% | 14 | 1 | 7% |
| 2 | 119 | 7 | 6% | 36 | 1 | 3% |
| 1 | 149 | 6 | 4% | 33 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 95 | 0 | 0% | 37 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 884 | 90 | 10% | 179 | 6 | 3% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | All drew at | Applied | Drew | All drew at | ||
| 2026 | 110 | 884 | 90 | 15 | 179 | 6 | – |
| 2025 | 110 | 991 | 89 | – | 263 | 10 | – |
| 2024 | 137 | 1,166 | 111 | – | 266 | 12 | 18 |
| 2023 | 137 | 1,270 | 111 | – | 300 | 11 | 20 |
| 2022 | 137 | 1,195 | 112 | 14 | 294 | 10 | – |
| 2021 | 220 | 1,303 | 180 | – | 325 | 20 | – |
| 2020 | 137 | 1,050 | 112 | 17 | 289 | 12 | – |
| 2019 | 110 | 1,136 | 90 | – | 288 | 9 | – |
Reading these numbers
Montana squares bonus points: each applicant gets one chance for the application plus their bonus points squared (FWP's example: 10 points = 101 chances), and the draw is random among those chances, so applicants with few or no points still draw. Points build until you draw. Nonresident combination licenses use preference points instead: 75% go to the most points in order and 25% are drawn at random among applicants with no preference points.
- 2026Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 4 applications, 4 drawn.
- 2025Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 1 applications, 1 drawn.
- 2024Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 2 applications, 2 drawn.
- 2023FWP printed 142 resident applications (2 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 27 nonresident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 3 applications, 3 drawn.
- 2022FWP printed 116 resident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 23 nonresident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 3 applications, 3 drawn.
- 2021FWP printed 177 resident applications (1 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 22 nonresident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows.
- 2020FWP printed 109 resident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 34 nonresident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 1 applications, 1 drawn.
- 2019FWP printed 115 resident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 60 nonresident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 1 applications, 1 drawn.
Units listed next to it
In FWP's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.