Antelope license 321-20, hunting district 321
- Hunt code
- ANT-321-20
- Unit
- 321
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Draw years
- 2019–2021
Not offered in the draw after 2021. The figures below are its last draws.
In 2021, 195 of 1,308 residents drew (15%). The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 0.
In 2021, 20 of 177 nonresidents drew (11%). The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 0.
2021 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 6 | 6 | 3 | 50% | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| 5 | 6 | 6 | 100% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 38 | 24 | 63% | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| 3 | 88 | 39 | 44% | 13 | 5 | 38% |
| 2 | 181 | 38 | 21% | 23 | 5 | 22% |
| 1 | 285 | 42 | 15% | 47 | 4 | 9% |
| 0 | 452 | 36 | 8% | 72 | 3 | 4% |
| All | 1,308 | 195 | 15% | 177 | 20 | 11% |
252 residents applicants had no point level printed; they are in the totals but not in a row.
16 nonresidents applicants had no point level printed; they are in the totals but not in a row.
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | All drew at | Applied | Drew | All drew at | ||
| 2021 | 247 | 1,308 | 195 | – | 177 | 20 | – |
| 2020 | 247 | 1,170 | 199 | 7 | 142 | 18 | 5 |
| 2019 | 247 | 990 | 198 | 7 | 107 | 19 | – |
Reading these numbers
Montana squares bonus points: each applicant gets one chance for the application plus their bonus points squared (FWP's example: 10 points = 101 chances), and the draw is random among those chances, so applicants with few or no points still draw. Points build until you draw. Nonresident combination licenses use preference points instead: 75% go to the most points in order and 25% are drawn at random among applicants with no preference points.
- 2021FWP printed 252 resident applications (7 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 16 nonresident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 8 applications, 8 drawn; nonresident landowners 2 applications, 2 drawn.
- 2020FWP printed 226 resident applications (21 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 24 nonresident applications (0 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 7 applications, 7 drawn; nonresident landowners 1 applications, 1 drawn.
- 2019FWP printed 196 resident applications (8 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 21 nonresident applications (1 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 8 applications, 8 drawn.
Sources
- 20212021 Antelope 900 Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20212021 Antelope Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20212021 Deer, Elk and Antelope Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20202020 Antelope 900 Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20202020 Antelope Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20202020 Deer, Elk and Antelope Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20192019 Antelope 900 Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20192019 Antelope Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20192019 Deer, Elk and Antelope Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Units listed next to it
In FWP's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.