Antelope license 330-20, hunting district 330
- Hunt code
- ANT-330-20
- Unit
- 330
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Draw years
- 2019–2021
Not offered in the draw after 2021. The figures below are its last draws.
In 2021, 453 of 1,643 residents drew (28%). Everyone with 7 or more points drew. The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 0.
In 2021, 46 of 309 nonresidents drew (15%). The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 0.
2021 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 7 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 5 | 2 | 2 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 4 | 19 | 18 | 95% | 16 | 10 | 63% |
| 3 | 62 | 41 | 66% | 34 | 12 | 35% |
| 2 | 170 | 88 | 52% | 54 | 13 | 24% |
| 1 | 411 | 134 | 33% | 62 | 6 | 10% |
| 0 | 596 | 120 | 20% | 109 | 3 | 3% |
| All | 1,643 | 453 | 28% | 309 | 46 | 15% |
381 residents applicants had no point level printed; they are in the totals but not in a row.
34 nonresidents applicants had no point level printed; they are in the totals but not in a row.
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | All drew at | Applied | Drew | All drew at | ||
| 2021 | 550 | 1,643 | 453 | 7 | 309 | 46 | – |
| 2020 | 550 | 1,610 | 452 | 6 | 284 | 48 | 4 |
| 2019 | 550 | 1,280 | 454 | 6 | 236 | 45 | – |
Reading these numbers
Montana squares bonus points: each applicant gets one chance for the application plus their bonus points squared (FWP's example: 10 points = 101 chances), and the draw is random among those chances, so applicants with few or no points still draw. Points build until you draw. Nonresident combination licenses use preference points instead: 75% go to the most points in order and 25% are drawn at random among applicants with no preference points.
- 2021FWP printed 381 resident applications (49 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 34 nonresident applications (2 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 1 applications, 1 drawn. These numbers are FWP's bonus point report, which matches its own printed total; FWP's separate drawing summary report counts 1641 resident applications and 451 drawn.
- 2020FWP printed 427 resident applications (71 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 45 nonresident applications (4 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows.
- 2019FWP printed 345 resident applications (110 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. FWP printed 33 nonresident applications (8 drawn) with no point value; they are in the totals but not in the point rows. Landowner preference pool, not counted above: resident landowners 1 applications, 1 drawn. These numbers are FWP's bonus point report, which matches its own printed total; FWP's separate drawing summary report counts 1279 resident applications and 453 drawn.
Sources
- 20212021 Antelope 900 Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20212021 Antelope Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20212021 Deer, Elk and Antelope Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20202020 Antelope 900 Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20202020 Antelope Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20202020 Deer, Elk and Antelope Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
- 20192019 Antelope 900 Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20192019 Antelope Drawing Statistics Report(draw)
- 20192019 Deer, Elk and Antelope Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 330
Units listed next to it
In FWP's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.