Units 034 California bighorn any ram, any legal weapon, Sep 01 - Oct 31
- Unit
- 034
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Season
- Sep 01 - Oct 31
- Draw years
- 2019–2025
In 2025, 2 of 620 residents drew (0.3%). The fewest points held by anyone who drew was 11.
In 2025, 0 of 1,009 nonresidents drew (0%).
Harvest success in 2025 was 100%.
2025 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 33 | 2 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 32 | 1 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 31 | 2 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 30 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 29 | – | – | – | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 28 | 3 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 27 | 4 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 26 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 25 | 6 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 24 | 13 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 23 | 10 | 0 | 0% | 9 | 0 | 0% |
| 22 | 13 | 0 | 0% | 14 | 0 | 0% |
| 21 | 15 | 0 | 0% | 12 | 0 | 0% |
| 20 | 11 | 0 | 0% | 11 | 0 | 0% |
| 19 | 15 | 1 | 7% | 13 | 0 | 0% |
| 18 | 19 | 0 | 0% | 13 | 0 | 0% |
| 17 | 16 | 0 | 0% | 17 | 0 | 0% |
| 16 | 16 | 0 | 0% | 30 | 0 | 0% |
| 15 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 19 | 0 | 0% |
| 14 | 13 | 0 | 0% | 22 | 0 | 0% |
| 13 | 16 | 0 | 0% | 23 | 0 | 0% |
| 12 | 13 | 0 | 0% | 25 | 0 | 0% |
| 11 | 23 | 1 | 4% | 24 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | 25 | 0 | 0% | 30 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | 22 | 0 | 0% | 42 | 0 | 0% |
| 8 | 29 | 0 | 0% | 40 | 0 | 0% |
| 7 | 27 | 0 | 0% | 54 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 43 | 0 | 0% | 65 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 42 | 0 | 0% | 85 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 44 | 0 | 0% | 71 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 48 | 0 | 0% | 84 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 34 | 0 | 0% | 78 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 46 | 0 | 0% | 80 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 43 | 0 | 0% | 137 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 620 | 2 | 0.3% | 1,009 | 0 | 0% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | All drew at | Applied | Drew | All drew at | ||
| 2025 | 5 | 620 | 2 | – | 1,009 | 0 | – |
| 2024 | 4 | 763 | 2 | – | 946 | 1 | – |
| 2023 | 6 | 856 | 2 | – | 991 | 0 | – |
| 2022 | 9 | 738 | 5 | – | 722 | 1 | – |
| 2021 | 9 | 874 | 4 | – | 737 | 1 | – |
| 2020 | 11 | 550 | 7 | – | 678 | 0 | – |
| 2019 | 7 | 532 | 1 | – | – | – | – |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| 2024 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 2023 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% |
Reading these numbers
Nevada squares bonus points: an applicant with P points gets P squared plus one random numbers and keeps the lowest, so more points mean better odds but no tags are reserved for top point holders. Odds here are 1st-choice applicants only; up to five choices are drawn in order. Points reset to zero after drawing or after two years without applying.
Sources
- 2025California Bighorn – Any Ram – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2025(draw)
- 2025California Bighorn – Any Ram – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2025(draw)
- 2025Rocky Mountain Bighorn – Any Ram – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2025(draw)
- 20252025 California Bighorn Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 20252025 Rocky Bighorn Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 2024California Bighorn – Any Ram – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2024(draw)
- 2024California Bighorn – Any Ram – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2024(draw)
- 2024Rocky Bighorn – Any Ram – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2024(draw)
- 20242024 California Bighorn Harvest by Units(harvest)
- 20242024 Rocky Mountain Bighorn Harvest by Units(harvest)
- 2023California Bighorn – Any Ram – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Nonresident – 2023(draw)
- 2023California Bighorn – Any Ram – Bonus Point and Application Trend – Resident – 2023(draw)
- 2023Rocky Bighorn – Any Ram – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2023(draw)
- 20232023 California Bighorn Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 20232023 Rocky Bighorn Harvest by Unit Group(harvest)
- 2022California Bighorn – Any Ram – Bonus Point and Application Trend-2022(draw)
- 2022Rocky Bighorn – Any Ram – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2022(draw)
- 2021California Bighorn – Any Ram – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Rocky Bighorn – Any Ram – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2021Rocky Bighorn – Any Ram – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2021(draw)
- 2020California Bighorn – Any Ewe – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020California Bighorn – Any Ram – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2020Rocky Bighorn – Any Ram – Bonus Point and Application Trend 2020(draw)
- 2019California Bighorn – Any Ewe – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2019(draw)
- 2019California Bighorn – Any Ram – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2019(draw)
- 2019Rocky Bighorn – Any Ram – Bonus Point and Application Trend – 2019(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 034
- Units 034 mule deer antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 05(mule deer)
- Units 034 mule deer antlered, archery, Aug 10 - Sep 09(mule deer)
- Units 034 mule deer antlered, muzzleloader, Sep 10 - Oct 04(mule deer)
- Units 034 mule deer junior, classic, Aug 10 - Nov 05(mule deer)
- Units 034 mule deer junior, seasonal weapon restrictions, Aug 10 - Sep 09; Sep 10 - Oct 04; Oct 05 - Nov 05(mule deer)
- Units 034 mule deer junior, weapon per regulations, Aug 10 - Sep 09; Sep 10 - Oct 04; Oct 05 - Nov 05(mule deer)
- Units 034 mule deer nonresident guided antlered, any legal weapon, Oct 05 - Nov 05(mule deer)
Units listed next to it
In NDOW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Units 032C, 033 Unit exclusions California bighorn any ram, any legal weapon, Sep 01 - Oct 31
- Units 033 California bighorn any ram, any legal weapon, Sep 01 - Oct 31
- Units 035 California bighorn any ram, any legal weapon, Sep 01 - Oct 31
- Units 035 - Bloody Runs California bighorn any ram, any legal weapon, Sep 01 - Oct 31