Hunt 121M Indigo Unit Muzzleloader (buck deer)
- Hunt code
- 121M
- Unit
- 121M, Indigo Unit Muzzleloader
- Weapon
- Muzzleloader
- Draw years
- 2020–2026
In 2026, 157 of 405 residents drew (39%). The preference draw reached 2 points. 41 more went to the random draw; ODFW doesn't publish those winners' points.
In 2026, 7 of 19 nonresidents drew (37%). The preference draw reached 3 points.
Harvest success in 2024 was 66% (ODFW draft).
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew. “Drew” counts the preference draw only; ODFW doesn't report random-draw winners by point level.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 12 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 9 | 2 | 2 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 8 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 6 | 5 | 5 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 5 | 2 | 2 | 100% | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| 4 | 16 | 16 | 100% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 3 | 47 | 47 | 100% | 5 | 4 | 80% |
| 2 | 110 | 42 | 38% | 8 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 109 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 0 | 112 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 405 | 157 | 39% | 19 | 7 | 37% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; ODFW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 165 | 405 | 157 | 2 | 19 | 7 | 3 |
| 2025 | 165 | 401 | 157 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 2 |
| 2024 | 165 | 358 | 157 | 2 | 16 | 7 | 3 |
| 2023 | 165 | 346 | 162 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 6 |
| 2022 | 165 | 511 | 159 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 3 |
| 2021 | 165 | 563 | 164 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 4 |
| 2020 | 165 | 458 | 160 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 2 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024ODFW draft | 130 | 86 | 66% |
| 2023 | 134 | 48 | 36% |
| 2022 | 145 | 66 | 46% |
Reading these numbers
Preference points with a random slice. For each controlled deer, elk and pronghorn hunt, 75% of tags go to first-choice applicants in order of points and 25% are drawn at random among all first-choice applicants, whatever their points. The count drawn at each point level is the preference draw only; the hunt's total drawn includes the random winners, but ODFW doesn't say how many points they held, and it prints no cutoff line. Bighorn sheep and mountain goat are once-in-a-lifetime random draws with no points. Landowner-preference applicants are a separate pool and are not included. Permits are ODFW's tags authorized for the hunt, not split by residency.
Sources
- 20262026 Buck Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20262026 Buck Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20262026 Antlerless Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20262026 Antlerless Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20252025 Antlerless Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20252025 Buck Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20252025 Antlerless Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20252025 Buck Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20242024 Antlerless Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20242024 Buck Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20242024 Antlerless Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20242024 Buck Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 2024Antlerless Deer Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Buck Deer Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Buck Deer Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Buck Deer Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Antlerless Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20232023 Antlerless Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20232023 Buck Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20232023 Buck Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20232023 Antlerless Deer Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Buck Deer Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Buck Deer Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Buck Deer Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Buck Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20222022 Antlerless Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20222022 Antlerless Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20222022 Buck Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20222022 Antlerless Deer Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Buck Deer Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Buck Deer Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Buck Deer Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20212021 Antlerless Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20212021 Buck Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20212021 Antlerless Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20212021 Buck Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20202020 Antlerless Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20202020 Antlerless Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20202020 Buck Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20202020 Buck Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Units listed next to it
In ODFW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.