Hunt 139R2 Metolius Unit Late Bow (buck deer)
- Hunt code
- 139R2
- Unit
- 139R2, Metolius Unit Late Bow
- Weapon
- Archery
- Draw years
- 2021–2025
Not offered in the draw after 2025. The figures below are its last draws.
In 2025, 14 of 1,890 residents drew (0.7%). The preference draw reached 23 points. 3 more went to the random draw; ODFW doesn't publish those winners' points.
In 2025, 0 of 102 nonresidents drew (0%).
Harvest success in 2024 was 43% (ODFW draft).
2025 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew. “Drew” counts the preference draw only; ODFW doesn't report random-draw winners by point level.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 26 | – | – | – | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 25 | – | – | – | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 24 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 23 | 11 | 10 | 91% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 22 | 18 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 21 | 27 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 20 | 21 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 19 | 15 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 18 | 44 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 17 | 40 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 16 | 45 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 15 | 35 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 14 | 57 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 13 | 62 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 12 | 49 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 11 | 70 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | 57 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | 63 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 8 | 80 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| 7 | 76 | 0 | 0% | 7 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 78 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 91 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 104 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 189 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 181 | 0 | 0% | 12 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 220 | 0 | 0% | 9 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 256 | 0 | 0% | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 1,890 | 14 | 0.7% | 102 | 0 | 0% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; ODFW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2025 | 15 | 1,890 | 14 | 23 | 102 | 0 | – |
| 2024 | 15 | 1,846 | 14 | 22 | 112 | 1 | 25 |
| 2023 | 15 | 1,872 | 14 | 22 | 100 | 0 | – |
| 2022 | 15 | 1,853 | 14 | 21 | 79 | 1 | 25 |
| 2021 | 15 | 1,678 | 14 | 20 | 76 | 0 | – |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024ODFW draft | 18 | 8 | 43% |
| 2023 | 19 | 11 | 58% |
| 2022 | 16 | 11 | 69% |
Reading these numbers
Preference points with a random slice. For each controlled deer, elk and pronghorn hunt, 75% of tags go to first-choice applicants in order of points and 25% are drawn at random among all first-choice applicants, whatever their points. The count drawn at each point level is the preference draw only; the hunt's total drawn includes the random winners, but ODFW doesn't say how many points they held, and it prints no cutoff line. Bighorn sheep and mountain goat are once-in-a-lifetime random draws with no points. Landowner-preference applicants are a separate pool and are not included. Permits are ODFW's tags authorized for the hunt, not split by residency.
- 2021ODFW's Applicants by Hunt Choice report prints 1753 first-choice applicants; the draw report used here prints 1754.
Sources
- 20252025 Antlerless Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20252025 Buck Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20252025 Antlerless Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20252025 Buck Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20242024 Antlerless Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20242024 Buck Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20242024 Antlerless Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20242024 Buck Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 2024Antlerless Deer Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Buck Deer Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Buck Deer Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Buck Deer Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Antlerless Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20232023 Antlerless Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20232023 Buck Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20232023 Buck Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20232023 Antlerless Deer Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Buck Deer Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Buck Deer Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Buck Deer Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Buck Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20222022 Antlerless Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20222022 Antlerless Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20222022 Buck Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20222022 Antlerless Deer Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Buck Deer Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Buck Deer Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Buck Deer Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20212021 Antlerless Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20212021 Buck Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20212021 Antlerless Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20212021 Buck Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Units listed next to it
In ODFW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.