Hunt 153 Catherine Cr Unit (buck deer)
- Hunt code
- 153
- Unit
- 153, Catherine Cr Unit
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Draw years
- 2020–2025
Not offered in the draw after 2025. The figures below are its last draws.
In 2025, 322 of 823 residents drew (39%). The preference draw reached 2 points. 81 more went to the random draw; ODFW doesn't publish those winners' points.
In 2025, 8 of 27 nonresidents drew (30%). The preference draw reached 2 points. 1 more went to the random draw; ODFW doesn't publish those winners' points.
Harvest success in 2024 was 37% (ODFW draft).
2025 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew. “Drew” counts the preference draw only; ODFW doesn't report random-draw winners by point level.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 14 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 12 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 11 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 4 | 11 | 11 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 3 | 48 | 48 | 100% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 2 | 204 | 178 | 87% | 6 | 5 | 83% |
| 1 | 287 | 0 | 0% | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 269 | 0 | 0% | 9 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 823 | 322 | 39% | 27 | 8 | 30% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; ODFW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2025 | 330 | 823 | 322 | 2 | 27 | 8 | 2 |
| 2024 | 330 | 802 | 318 | 2 | 28 | 10 | 2 |
| 2023 | 330 | 796 | 318 | 2 | 37 | 12 | 2 |
| 2022 | 276 | 860 | 266 | 2 | 33 | 10 | 2 |
| 2021 | 276 | 801 | 266 | 2 | 27 | 10 | 2 |
| 2020 | 276 | 736 | 271 | 2 | 17 | 5 | 2 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024ODFW draft | 319 | 117 | 37% |
| 2023 | 313 | 114 | 36% |
| 2022 | 292 | 101 | 35% |
Reading these numbers
Preference points with a random slice. For each controlled deer, elk and pronghorn hunt, 75% of tags go to first-choice applicants in order of points and 25% are drawn at random among all first-choice applicants, whatever their points. The count drawn at each point level is the preference draw only; the hunt's total drawn includes the random winners, but ODFW doesn't say how many points they held, and it prints no cutoff line. Bighorn sheep and mountain goat are once-in-a-lifetime random draws with no points. Landowner-preference applicants are a separate pool and are not included. Permits are ODFW's tags authorized for the hunt, not split by residency.
- 2024ODFW's Applicants by Hunt Choice report prints 836 first-choice applicants; the draw report used here prints 830.
Sources
- 20252025 Antlerless Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20252025 Buck Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20252025 Antlerless Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20252025 Buck Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20242024 Antlerless Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20242024 Buck Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20242024 Antlerless Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20242024 Buck Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 2024Antlerless Deer Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Buck Deer Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Buck Deer Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Buck Deer Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Antlerless Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20232023 Antlerless Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20232023 Buck Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20232023 Buck Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20232023 Antlerless Deer Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Buck Deer Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Buck Deer Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Buck Deer Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Buck Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20222022 Antlerless Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20222022 Antlerless Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20222022 Buck Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20222022 Antlerless Deer Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Buck Deer Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Buck Deer Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Buck Deer Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20212021 Antlerless Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20212021 Buck Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20212021 Antlerless Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20212021 Buck Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20202020 Antlerless Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20202020 Antlerless Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20202020 Buck Deer Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20202020 Buck Deer Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Units listed next to it
In ODFW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.