Hunt 218A N Alsea (elk)
- Hunt code
- 218A
- Unit
- 218A, N Alsea
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Draw years
- 2020–2026
In 2026, 37 of 308 residents drew (12%). The preference draw reached 5 points. 8 more went to the random draw; ODFW doesn't publish those winners' points.
In 2026, 1 of 3 nonresidents drew (33%), all in the random draw; none came from the preference draw.
Harvest success in 2024 was 66% (ODFW draft).
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew. “Drew” counts the preference draw only; ODFW doesn't report random-draw winners by point level.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 13 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 9 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 7 | 3 | 3 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 6 | 17 | 17 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 5 | 31 | 7 | 23% | – | – | – |
| 4 | 37 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 3 | 44 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 2 | 61 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 1 | 57 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 0 | 56 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 308 | 37 | 12% | 3 | 1 | 33% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; ODFW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 38 | 308 | 37 | 5 | 3 | 1 | – |
| 2025 | 39 | 315 | 38 | 5 | 2 | 1 | – |
| 2024 | 38 | 300 | 38 | 6 | 5 | 0 | – |
| 2023 | 37 | 306 | 37 | 5 | 2 | 0 | – |
| 2022 | 39 | 339 | 39 | 6 | 1 | 0 | – |
| 2021 | 39 | 345 | 39 | 6 | 2 | 0 | – |
| 2020 | 28 | 287 | 28 | 6 | 0 | 0 | – |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024ODFW draft | 102 | 67 | 66% |
| 2023 | 90 | 45 | 50% |
| 2022 | 89 | 50 | 56% |
Reading these numbers
Preference points with a random slice. For each controlled deer, elk and pronghorn hunt, 75% of tags go to first-choice applicants in order of points and 25% are drawn at random among all first-choice applicants, whatever their points. The count drawn at each point level is the preference draw only; the hunt's total drawn includes the random winners, but ODFW doesn't say how many points they held, and it prints no cutoff line. Bighorn sheep and mountain goat are once-in-a-lifetime random draws with no points. Landowner-preference applicants are a separate pool and are not included. Permits are ODFW's tags authorized for the hunt, not split by residency.
Sources
- 20262026 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20262026 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20242024 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20242024 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 2024Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20232023 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20232023 Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20222022 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20222022 Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20212021 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20212021 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20202020 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20202020 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Units listed next to it
In ODFW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.