Hunt 225X Sixes Unit No. 1 (elk)
- Hunt code
- 225X
- Unit
- 225X, Sixes Unit No. 1
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Draw years
- 2020–2026
In 2026, 146 of 146 residents drew (100%). The preference draw reached 1 point. 84 more went to the random draw; ODFW doesn't publish those winners' points.
In 2026, 5 of 41 nonresidents drew (12%). The preference draw reached 9 points.
Harvest success in 2024 was 44% (ODFW draft).
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew. “Drew” counts the preference draw only; ODFW doesn't report random-draw winners by point level.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 12 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| 11 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 9 | – | – | – | 3 | 2 | 67% |
| 8 | 2 | 2 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 7 | – | – | – | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 8 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 13 | 13 | 100% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 42 | 42 | 100% | 7 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 84 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 146 | 146 | 100% | 41 | 5 | 12% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; ODFW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 165 | 146 | 146 | 1 | 41 | 5 | 9 |
| 2025 | 165 | 168 | 157 | 1 | 55 | 6 | 10 |
| 2024 | 154 | 205 | 147 | 1 | 54 | 5 | 11 |
| 2023 | 154 | 239 | 147 | 1 | 52 | 5 | 10 |
| 2022 | 140 | 257 | 133 | 1 | 36 | 5 | 8 |
| 2021 | 140 | 250 | 133 | 1 | 37 | 4 | 6 |
| 2020 | 140 | 223 | 133 | 1 | 39 | 6 | 5 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024ODFW draft | 119 | 53 | 44% |
| 2023 | 122 | 52 | 43% |
| 2022 | 125 | 64 | 51% |
Reading these numbers
Preference points with a random slice. For each controlled deer, elk and pronghorn hunt, 75% of tags go to first-choice applicants in order of points and 25% are drawn at random among all first-choice applicants, whatever their points. The count drawn at each point level is the preference draw only; the hunt's total drawn includes the random winners, but ODFW doesn't say how many points they held, and it prints no cutoff line. Bighorn sheep and mountain goat are once-in-a-lifetime random draws with no points. Landowner-preference applicants are a separate pool and are not included. Permits are ODFW's tags authorized for the hunt, not split by residency.
Sources
- 20262026 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20262026 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20242024 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20242024 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 2024Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20232023 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20232023 Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20222022 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20222022 Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20212021 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20212021 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20202020 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20202020 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Units listed next to it
In ODFW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.