Hunt 226Y Powers Unit No. 2 (elk)
- Hunt code
- 226Y
- Unit
- 226Y, Powers Unit No. 2
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Draw years
- 2020–2026
In 2026, 86 of 388 residents drew (22%). The preference draw reached 3 points. 22 more went to the random draw; ODFW doesn't publish those winners' points.
In 2026, 3 of 74 nonresidents drew (4%). The preference draw reached 11 points.
Harvest success in 2024 was 30% (ODFW draft).
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew. “Drew” counts the preference draw only; ODFW doesn't report random-draw winners by point level.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 19 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 16 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 13 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 11 | – | – | – | 4 | 1 | 25% |
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | – | – | – | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 8 | – | – | – | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 7 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 6 | 6 | 6 | 100% | 7 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 14 | 14 | 100% | 14 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 39 | 39 | 100% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 69 | 2 | 3% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 64 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 91 | 0 | 0% | 11 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 102 | 0 | 0% | 15 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 388 | 86 | 22% | 74 | 3 | 4% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; ODFW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 90 | 388 | 86 | 3 | 74 | 3 | 11 |
| 2025 | 90 | 413 | 86 | 4 | 60 | 3 | 10 |
| 2024 | 91 | 400 | 87 | 4 | 72 | 3 | 13 |
| 2023 | 92 | 397 | 88 | 3 | 74 | 2 | 13 |
| 2022 | 105 | 433 | 100 | 3 | 107 | 4 | 14 |
| 2021 | 105 | 437 | 100 | 3 | 102 | 3 | 13 |
| 2020 | 110 | 496 | 105 | 3 | 59 | 4 | 13 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024ODFW draft | 90 | 27 | 30% |
| 2023 | 93 | 30 | 32% |
| 2022 | 107 | 29 | 27% |
Reading these numbers
Preference points with a random slice. For each controlled deer, elk and pronghorn hunt, 75% of tags go to first-choice applicants in order of points and 25% are drawn at random among all first-choice applicants, whatever their points. The count drawn at each point level is the preference draw only; the hunt's total drawn includes the random winners, but ODFW doesn't say how many points they held, and it prints no cutoff line. Bighorn sheep and mountain goat are once-in-a-lifetime random draws with no points. Landowner-preference applicants are a separate pool and are not included. Permits are ODFW's tags authorized for the hunt, not split by residency.
Sources
- 20262026 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20262026 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20242024 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20242024 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 2024Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20232023 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20232023 Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20222022 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20222022 Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20212021 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20212021 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20202020 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20202020 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Units listed next to it
In ODFW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.