Hunt 246A W Murderers Cr (elk)
- Hunt code
- 246A
- Unit
- 246A, W Murderers Cr
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Draw years
- 2020–2026
In 2026, 445 of 1,299 residents drew (34%). The preference draw reached 3 points. 115 more went to the random draw; ODFW doesn't publish those winners' points.
In 2026, 16 of 75 nonresidents drew (21%). The preference draw reached 4 points.
Harvest success in 2024 was 17% (ODFW draft).
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew. “Drew” counts the preference draw only; ODFW doesn't report random-draw winners by point level.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 12 | 2 | 2 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 9 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 7 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 6 | 22 | 22 | 100% | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| 5 | 40 | 40 | 100% | 9 | 9 | 100% |
| 4 | 138 | 138 | 100% | 11 | 5 | 45% |
| 3 | 180 | 125 | 69% | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 280 | 0 | 0% | 15 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 321 | 0 | 0% | 16 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 313 | 0 | 0% | 16 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 1,299 | 445 | 34% | 75 | 16 | 21% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; ODFW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 468 | 1,299 | 445 | 3 | 75 | 16 | 4 |
| 2025 | 468 | 1,331 | 445 | 3 | 75 | 15 | 4 |
| 2024 | 495 | 1,320 | 471 | 3 | 74 | 16 | 4 |
| 2023 | 495 | 1,453 | 471 | 3 | 85 | 16 | 5 |
| 2022 | 495 | 1,693 | 471 | 3 | 75 | 16 | 5 |
| 2021 | 495 | 1,712 | 471 | 3 | 76 | 16 | 6 |
| 2020 | 495 | 1,599 | 471 | 3 | 66 | 16 | 4 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024ODFW draft | 313 | 53 | 17% |
| 2023 | 427 | 97 | 23% |
| 2022 | 446 | 97 | 22% |
Reading these numbers
Preference points with a random slice. For each controlled deer, elk and pronghorn hunt, 75% of tags go to first-choice applicants in order of points and 25% are drawn at random among all first-choice applicants, whatever their points. The count drawn at each point level is the preference draw only; the hunt's total drawn includes the random winners, but ODFW doesn't say how many points they held, and it prints no cutoff line. Bighorn sheep and mountain goat are once-in-a-lifetime random draws with no points. Landowner-preference applicants are a separate pool and are not included. Permits are ODFW's tags authorized for the hunt, not split by residency.
Sources
- 20262026 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20262026 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20242024 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20242024 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 2024Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20232023 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20232023 Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20222022 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20222022 Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20212021 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20212021 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20202020 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20202020 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Units listed next to it
In ODFW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.