Hunt 248A1 Heppner Unit No. 1 (elk)
- Hunt code
- 248A1
- Unit
- 248A1, Heppner Unit No. 1
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Draw years
- 2020–2026
In 2026, 575 of 2,693 residents drew (21%). The preference draw reached 4 points. 148 more went to the random draw; ODFW doesn't publish those winners' points.
In 2026, 19 of 152 nonresidents drew (13%). The preference draw reached 5 points.
Harvest success in 2024 was 33% (ODFW draft).
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew. “Drew” counts the preference draw only; ODFW doesn't report random-draw winners by point level.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 11 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 9 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 8 | 8 | 8 | 100% | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| 7 | 15 | 15 | 100% | 4 | 4 | 100% |
| 6 | 38 | 38 | 100% | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| 5 | 199 | 197 | 99% | 10 | 8 | 80% |
| 4 | 378 | 167 | 44% | 22 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 435 | 0 | 0% | 16 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 524 | 0 | 0% | 38 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 563 | 0 | 0% | 24 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 531 | 0 | 0% | 31 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 2,693 | 575 | 21% | 152 | 19 | 13% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; ODFW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 605 | 2,693 | 575 | 4 | 152 | 19 | 5 |
| 2025 | 605 | 2,837 | 575 | 4 | 149 | 22 | 4 |
| 2024 | 660 | 2,693 | 627 | 4 | 157 | 23 | 4 |
| 2023 | 660 | 2,790 | 627 | 4 | 138 | 24 | 4 |
| 2022 | 660 | 2,814 | 627 | 4 | 126 | 22 | 4 |
| 2021 | 660 | 3,070 | 632 | 4 | 127 | 22 | 4 |
| 2020 | 715 | 2,962 | 693 | 3 | 93 | 13 | 4 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024ODFW draft | 574 | 188 | 33% |
| 2023 | 636 | 135 | 21% |
| 2022 | 644 | 159 | 25% |
Reading these numbers
Preference points with a random slice. For each controlled deer, elk and pronghorn hunt, 75% of tags go to first-choice applicants in order of points and 25% are drawn at random among all first-choice applicants, whatever their points. The count drawn at each point level is the preference draw only; the hunt's total drawn includes the random winners, but ODFW doesn't say how many points they held, and it prints no cutoff line. Bighorn sheep and mountain goat are once-in-a-lifetime random draws with no points. Landowner-preference applicants are a separate pool and are not included. Permits are ODFW's tags authorized for the hunt, not split by residency.
Sources
- 20262026 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20262026 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20242024 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20242024 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 2024Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20232023 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20232023 Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20222022 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20222022 Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20212021 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20212021 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20202020 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20202020 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Units listed next to it
In ODFW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.