Hunt 252A1 Starkey No. 1 (elk)
- Hunt code
- 252A1
- Unit
- 252A1, Starkey No. 1
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Draw years
- 2020–2026
In 2026, 366 of 2,171 residents drew (17%). The preference draw reached 6 points. 94 more went to the random draw; ODFW doesn't publish those winners' points.
In 2026, 12 of 127 nonresidents drew (9%). The preference draw reached 7 points.
Harvest success in 2024 was 35% (ODFW draft).
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew. “Drew” counts the preference draw only; ODFW doesn't report random-draw winners by point level.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 16 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 14 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 12 | 2 | 2 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 11 | 4 | 4 | 100% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 10 | 4 | 4 | 100% | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| 9 | 11 | 11 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 8 | 28 | 28 | 100% | 6 | 6 | 100% |
| 7 | 43 | 39 | 91% | 9 | 2 | 22% |
| 6 | 211 | 183 | 87% | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 181 | 0 | 0% | 9 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 223 | 0 | 0% | 11 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 292 | 0 | 0% | 17 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 391 | 0 | 0% | 18 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 384 | 0 | 0% | 18 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 396 | 0 | 0% | 30 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 2,171 | 366 | 17% | 127 | 12 | 9% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; ODFW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 385 | 2,171 | 366 | 6 | 127 | 12 | 7 |
| 2025 | 385 | 2,263 | 366 | 5 | 141 | 14 | 8 |
| 2024 | 385 | 2,104 | 366 | 5 | 118 | 13 | 7 |
| 2023 | 385 | 2,168 | 366 | 5 | 108 | 13 | 6 |
| 2022 | 358 | 2,314 | 341 | 5 | 104 | 12 | 6 |
| 2021 | 358 | 2,350 | 341 | 5 | 109 | 10 | 6 |
| 2020 | 358 | 2,253 | 341 | 5 | 101 | 14 | 5 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024ODFW draft | 387 | 135 | 35% |
| 2023 | 399 | 115 | 29% |
| 2022 | 372 | 122 | 33% |
Reading these numbers
Preference points with a random slice. For each controlled deer, elk and pronghorn hunt, 75% of tags go to first-choice applicants in order of points and 25% are drawn at random among all first-choice applicants, whatever their points. The count drawn at each point level is the preference draw only; the hunt's total drawn includes the random winners, but ODFW doesn't say how many points they held, and it prints no cutoff line. Bighorn sheep and mountain goat are once-in-a-lifetime random draws with no points. Landowner-preference applicants are a separate pool and are not included. Permits are ODFW's tags authorized for the hunt, not split by residency.
Sources
- 20262026 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20262026 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20242024 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20242024 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 2024Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20232023 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20232023 Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20222022 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20222022 Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20212021 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20212021 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20202020 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20202020 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Units listed next to it
In ODFW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.