Hunt 254Y1 Mt Emily Unit No. 2 (elk)
- Hunt code
- 254Y1
- Unit
- 254Y1, Mt Emily Unit No. 2
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Draw years
- 2020–2026
In 2026, 56 of 8,251 residents drew (0.7%). The preference draw reached 23 points. 14 more went to the random draw; ODFW doesn't publish those winners' points.
In 2026, 1 of 517 nonresidents drew (0.2%). The preference draw reached 29 points.
Harvest success in 2024 was 79% (ODFW draft).
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew. “Drew” counts the preference draw only; ODFW doesn't report random-draw winners by point level.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 30 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 29 | – | – | – | 3 | 1 | 33% |
| 28 | 2 | 2 | 100% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 27 | – | – | – | 9 | 0 | 0% |
| 26 | 2 | 2 | 100% | 7 | 0 | 0% |
| 25 | 3 | 3 | 100% | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| 24 | 7 | 7 | 100% | 7 | 0 | 0% |
| 23 | 37 | 27 | 73% | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 22 | 91 | 0 | 0% | 8 | 0 | 0% |
| 21 | 98 | 0 | 0% | 13 | 0 | 0% |
| 20 | 124 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| 19 | 121 | 0 | 0% | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| 18 | 130 | 0 | 0% | 7 | 0 | 0% |
| 17 | 139 | 0 | 0% | 8 | 0 | 0% |
| 16 | 146 | 0 | 0% | 11 | 0 | 0% |
| 15 | 155 | 0 | 0% | 8 | 0 | 0% |
| 14 | 178 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| 13 | 164 | 0 | 0% | 9 | 0 | 0% |
| 12 | 187 | 0 | 0% | 12 | 0 | 0% |
| 11 | 211 | 0 | 0% | 11 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | 269 | 0 | 0% | 17 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | 319 | 0 | 0% | 14 | 0 | 0% |
| 8 | 362 | 0 | 0% | 25 | 0 | 0% |
| 7 | 430 | 0 | 0% | 22 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 479 | 0 | 0% | 19 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 539 | 0 | 0% | 25 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 609 | 0 | 0% | 38 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 681 | 0 | 0% | 34 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 838 | 0 | 0% | 49 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 933 | 0 | 0% | 55 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 996 | 0 | 0% | 68 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 8,251 | 56 | 0.7% | 517 | 1 | 0.2% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; ODFW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 58 | 8,251 | 56 | 23 | 517 | 1 | 29 |
| 2025 | 58 | 8,127 | 56 | 22 | 494 | 1 | 28 |
| 2024 | 58 | 7,275 | 56 | 21 | 433 | 1 | 26 |
| 2023 | 58 | 6,856 | 56 | 20 | 433 | 1 | 27 |
| 2022 | 57 | 6,554 | 55 | 20 | 393 | 1 | 27 |
| 2021 | 57 | 6,027 | 55 | 19 | 404 | 1 | 24 |
| 2020 | 57 | 5,356 | 55 | 18 | 324 | 1 | 23 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024ODFW draft | 59 | 46 | 79% |
| 2023 | 62 | 45 | 73% |
| 2022 | 55 | 34 | 62% |
Reading these numbers
Preference points with a random slice. For each controlled deer, elk and pronghorn hunt, 75% of tags go to first-choice applicants in order of points and 25% are drawn at random among all first-choice applicants, whatever their points. The count drawn at each point level is the preference draw only; the hunt's total drawn includes the random winners, but ODFW doesn't say how many points they held, and it prints no cutoff line. Bighorn sheep and mountain goat are once-in-a-lifetime random draws with no points. Landowner-preference applicants are a separate pool and are not included. Permits are ODFW's tags authorized for the hunt, not split by residency.
Sources
- 20262026 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20262026 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20242024 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20242024 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 2024Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20232023 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20232023 Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20222022 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20222022 Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20212021 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20212021 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20202020 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20202020 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Units listed next to it
In ODFW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.