Hunt 255Y1 Walla Walla Unit No. 2 (elk)
- Hunt code
- 255Y1
- Unit
- 255Y1, Walla Walla Unit No. 2
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Draw years
- 2020–2026
In 2026, 25 of 1,613 residents drew (2%). The preference draw reached 21 points. 6 more went to the random draw; ODFW doesn't publish those winners' points.
In 2026, 1 of 135 nonresidents drew (0.7%). The preference draw reached 28 points.
Harvest success in 2024 was 62% (ODFW draft).
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew. “Drew” counts the preference draw only; ODFW doesn't report random-draw winners by point level.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 28 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 27 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 26 | – | – | – | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 25 | – | – | – | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 24 | – | – | – | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 23 | 2 | 2 | 100% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 22 | 6 | 6 | 100% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 21 | 19 | 10 | 53% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 20 | 14 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 19 | 23 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 18 | 31 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 17 | 31 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 16 | 44 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 15 | 34 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 14 | 40 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 13 | 49 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 12 | 60 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 11 | 56 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | 62 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | 59 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| 8 | 75 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 7 | 93 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 87 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 118 | 0 | 0% | 8 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 121 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 137 | 0 | 0% | 13 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 153 | 0 | 0% | 12 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 156 | 0 | 0% | 12 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 142 | 0 | 0% | 24 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 1,613 | 25 | 2% | 135 | 1 | 0.7% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; ODFW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 26 | 1,613 | 25 | 21 | 135 | 1 | 28 |
| 2025 | 25 | 1,606 | 24 | 20 | 122 | 0 | – |
| 2024 | 25 | 1,489 | 24 | 19 | 116 | 1 | 25 |
| 2023 | 26 | 1,421 | 25 | 18 | 109 | 0 | – |
| 2022 | 26 | 1,398 | 25 | 18 | 124 | 1 | 24 |
| 2021 | 26 | 1,315 | 25 | 18 | 81 | 0 | – |
| 2020 | 26 | 1,217 | 25 | 17 | 82 | 1 | 21 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024ODFW draft | 25 | 16 | 62% |
| 2023 | 29 | 18 | 62% |
| 2022 | 26 | 19 | 73% |
Reading these numbers
Preference points with a random slice. For each controlled deer, elk and pronghorn hunt, 75% of tags go to first-choice applicants in order of points and 25% are drawn at random among all first-choice applicants, whatever their points. The count drawn at each point level is the preference draw only; the hunt's total drawn includes the random winners, but ODFW doesn't say how many points they held, and it prints no cutoff line. Bighorn sheep and mountain goat are once-in-a-lifetime random draws with no points. Landowner-preference applicants are a separate pool and are not included. Permits are ODFW's tags authorized for the hunt, not split by residency.
Sources
- 20262026 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20262026 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20242024 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20242024 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 2024Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20232023 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20232023 Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20222022 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20222022 Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20212021 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20212021 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20202020 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20202020 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Units listed next to it
In ODFW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.