Hunt 256R1 Wenaha Unit Bow No. 1 (elk)
- Hunt code
- 256R1
- Unit
- 256R1, Wenaha Unit Bow No. 1
- Weapon
- Archery
- Draw years
- 2020–2026
In 2026, 39 of 3,250 residents drew (1%). The preference draw reached 23 points. 10 more went to the random draw; ODFW doesn't publish those winners' points.
In 2026, 1 of 253 nonresidents drew (0.4%). The preference draw reached 28 points.
Harvest success in 2024 was 61% (ODFW draft).
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew. “Drew” counts the preference draw only; ODFW doesn't report random-draw winners by point level.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 28 | – | – | – | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| 27 | – | – | – | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 26 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 25 | 2 | 2 | 100% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 24 | 13 | 13 | 100% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 23 | 25 | 13 | 52% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 22 | 31 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 21 | 50 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| 20 | 55 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 19 | 59 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 18 | 64 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 17 | 67 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 16 | 96 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 15 | 78 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 14 | 85 | 0 | 0% | 7 | 0 | 0% |
| 13 | 88 | 0 | 0% | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| 12 | 106 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 11 | 121 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | 124 | 0 | 0% | 9 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | 147 | 0 | 0% | 8 | 0 | 0% |
| 8 | 177 | 0 | 0% | 11 | 0 | 0% |
| 7 | 192 | 0 | 0% | 14 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 171 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 227 | 0 | 0% | 20 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 215 | 0 | 0% | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 250 | 0 | 0% | 19 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 297 | 0 | 0% | 14 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 262 | 0 | 0% | 33 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 247 | 0 | 0% | 43 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 3,250 | 39 | 1% | 253 | 1 | 0.4% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; ODFW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 41 | 3,250 | 39 | 23 | 253 | 1 | 28 |
| 2025 | 41 | 3,614 | 39 | 23 | 248 | 1 | 31 |
| 2024 | 41 | 3,579 | 39 | 22 | 256 | 1 | 27 |
| 2023 | 40 | 3,613 | 38 | 22 | 250 | 1 | 27 |
| 2022 | 40 | 3,282 | 38 | 21 | 246 | 1 | 27 |
| 2021 | 40 | 3,113 | 38 | 21 | 215 | 2 | 24 |
| 2020 | 40 | 2,631 | 38 | 20 | 166 | 0 | – |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024ODFW draft | 39 | 24 | 61% |
| 2023 | 43 | 17 | 40% |
| 2022 | 44 | 21 | 48% |
Reading these numbers
Preference points with a random slice. For each controlled deer, elk and pronghorn hunt, 75% of tags go to first-choice applicants in order of points and 25% are drawn at random among all first-choice applicants, whatever their points. The count drawn at each point level is the preference draw only; the hunt's total drawn includes the random winners, but ODFW doesn't say how many points they held, and it prints no cutoff line. Bighorn sheep and mountain goat are once-in-a-lifetime random draws with no points. Landowner-preference applicants are a separate pool and are not included. Permits are ODFW's tags authorized for the hunt, not split by residency.
Sources
- 20262026 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20262026 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20242024 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20242024 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 2024Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20232023 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20232023 Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20222022 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20222022 Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20212021 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20212021 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20202020 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20202020 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Units listed next to it
In ODFW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.