Hunt 265A2 W Beulah No. 2 (elk)
- Hunt code
- 265A2
- Unit
- 265A2, W Beulah No. 2
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Draw years
- 2020–2026
In 2026, 209 of 608 residents drew (34%). The preference draw reached 3 points. 55 more went to the random draw; ODFW doesn't publish those winners' points.
In 2026, 11 of 33 nonresidents drew (33%). The preference draw reached 4 points.
Harvest success in 2024 was 25% (ODFW draft).
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew. “Drew” counts the preference draw only; ODFW doesn't report random-draw winners by point level.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 11 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 9 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 8 | 3 | 3 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 7 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 6 | 20 | 20 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 5 | 20 | 20 | 100% | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| 4 | 42 | 39 | 93% | 5 | 3 | 60% |
| 3 | 124 | 71 | 57% | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 81 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 172 | 0 | 0% | 9 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 145 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 608 | 209 | 34% | 33 | 11 | 33% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; ODFW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 220 | 608 | 209 | 3 | 33 | 11 | 4 |
| 2025 | 220 | 707 | 209 | 3 | 37 | 9 | 3 |
| 2024 | 220 | 737 | 209 | 3 | 39 | 11 | 3 |
| 2023 | 220 | 779 | 216 | 3 | 40 | 4 | 3 |
| 2022 | 214 | 844 | 205 | 3 | 38 | 9 | 3 |
| 2021 | 214 | 840 | 204 | 3 | 35 | 10 | 4 |
| 2020 | 214 | 853 | 204 | 3 | 35 | 10 | 3 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024ODFW draft | 208 | 52 | 25% |
| 2023 | 200 | 52 | 26% |
| 2022 | 190 | 44 | 23% |
Reading these numbers
Preference points with a random slice. For each controlled deer, elk and pronghorn hunt, 75% of tags go to first-choice applicants in order of points and 25% are drawn at random among all first-choice applicants, whatever their points. The count drawn at each point level is the preference draw only; the hunt's total drawn includes the random winners, but ODFW doesn't say how many points they held, and it prints no cutoff line. Bighorn sheep and mountain goat are once-in-a-lifetime random draws with no points. Landowner-preference applicants are a separate pool and are not included. Permits are ODFW's tags authorized for the hunt, not split by residency.
Sources
- 20262026 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20262026 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20242024 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20242024 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 2024Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20232023 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20232023 Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20222022 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20222022 Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20212021 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20212021 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20202020 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20202020 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Units listed next to it
In ODFW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.