Hunt 266X N Malheur Rvr No. 1 (elk)
- Hunt code
- 266X
- Unit
- 266X, N Malheur Rvr No. 1
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Draw years
- 2020–2026
In 2026, 341 of 692 residents drew (49%). The preference draw reached 1 point. 88 more went to the random draw; ODFW doesn't publish those winners' points.
In 2026, 13 of 42 nonresidents drew (31%). The preference draw reached 2 points.
Harvest success in 2024 was 17% (ODFW draft).
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew. “Drew” counts the preference draw only; ODFW doesn't report random-draw winners by point level.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 6 | 4 | 4 | 100% | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| 5 | 3 | 3 | 100% | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| 4 | 7 | 7 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 3 | 32 | 32 | 100% | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| 2 | 182 | 179 | 98% | 14 | 6 | 43% |
| 1 | 261 | 28 | 11% | 13 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 203 | 0 | 0% | 8 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 692 | 341 | 49% | 42 | 13 | 31% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; ODFW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 358 | 692 | 341 | 1 | 42 | 13 | 2 |
| 2025 | 358 | 745 | 341 | 1 | 42 | 15 | 2 |
| 2024 | 385 | 689 | 366 | 1 | 48 | 19 | 2 |
| 2023 | 413 | 778 | 393 | 1 | 49 | 20 | 2 |
| 2022 | 413 | 730 | 393 | 1 | 65 | 20 | 2 |
| 2021 | 413 | 704 | 394 | 1 | 46 | 19 | 1 |
| 2020 | 440 | 698 | 422 | 1 | 27 | 18 | 1 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024ODFW draft | 308 | 53 | 17% |
| 2023 | 339 | 28 | 8% |
| 2022 | 346 | 49 | 14% |
Reading these numbers
Preference points with a random slice. For each controlled deer, elk and pronghorn hunt, 75% of tags go to first-choice applicants in order of points and 25% are drawn at random among all first-choice applicants, whatever their points. The count drawn at each point level is the preference draw only; the hunt's total drawn includes the random winners, but ODFW doesn't say how many points they held, and it prints no cutoff line. Bighorn sheep and mountain goat are once-in-a-lifetime random draws with no points. Landowner-preference applicants are a separate pool and are not included. Permits are ODFW's tags authorized for the hunt, not split by residency.
- 2025ODFW's Applicants by Hunt Choice report prints 789 first-choice applicants; the draw report used here prints 787.
Sources
- 20262026 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20262026 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20242024 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20242024 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 2024Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 2024Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20232023 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20232023 Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20222022 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20222022 Elk Any Legal Weapon Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Archery Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Elk Muzzleloader Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20212021 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20212021 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20202020 Elk Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20202020 Elk Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Units listed next to it
In ODFW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.