Hunt 437 Ochoco Unit (pronghorn)
- Hunt code
- 437
- Unit
- 437, Ochoco Unit
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Draw years
- 2020–2026
In 2026, 74 of 1,243 residents drew (6%). The preference draw reached 14 points. 19 more went to the random draw; ODFW doesn't publish those winners' points.
In 2026, 2 of 44 nonresidents drew (5%). The preference draw reached 18 points.
Harvest success in 2024 was 63% (ODFW draft).
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew. “Drew” counts the preference draw only; ODFW doesn't report random-draw winners by point level.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 27 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 21 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 20 | 2 | 2 | 100% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 18 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 17 | 4 | 3 | 75% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 16 | 8 | 8 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 15 | 13 | 13 | 100% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 14 | 43 | 27 | 63% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 13 | 28 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 12 | 50 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 11 | 55 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | 42 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | 70 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 8 | 80 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 7 | 80 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 117 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 94 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 113 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 92 | 0 | 0% | 8 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 114 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 115 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 121 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 1,243 | 74 | 6% | 44 | 2 | 5% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; ODFW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 76 | 1,243 | 74 | 14 | 44 | 2 | 18 |
| 2025 | 77 | 1,632 | 75 | 14 | 54 | 2 | 21 |
| 2024 | 83 | 1,485 | 81 | 13 | 49 | 2 | 15 |
| 2023 | 83 | 1,644 | 79 | 13 | 57 | 4 | 13 |
| 2022 | 84 | 1,860 | 82 | 12 | 54 | 2 | 13 |
| 2021 | 84 | 1,946 | 82 | 12 | 48 | 2 | 15 |
| 2020 | 95 | 1,736 | 93 | 12 | 36 | 2 | 12 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024ODFW draft | 23 | 15 | 63% |
| 2023 | 84 | 39 | 46% |
| 2022 | 86 | 47 | 55% |
Reading these numbers
Preference points with a random slice. For each controlled deer, elk and pronghorn hunt, 75% of tags go to first-choice applicants in order of points and 25% are drawn at random among all first-choice applicants, whatever their points. The count drawn at each point level is the preference draw only; the hunt's total drawn includes the random winners, but ODFW doesn't say how many points they held, and it prints no cutoff line. Bighorn sheep and mountain goat are once-in-a-lifetime random draws with no points. Landowner-preference applicants are a separate pool and are not included. Permits are ODFW's tags authorized for the hunt, not split by residency.
- 2024ODFW's Applicants by Hunt Choice report prints 1533 first-choice applicants; the draw report used here prints 1534.
Sources
- 20262026 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20262026 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20252025 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20252025 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20242024 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20242024 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 2024Pronghorn Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20232023 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20232023 Pronghorn Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20222022 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20222022 Pronghorn Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20212021 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20212021 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20202020 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20202020 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Units listed next to it
In ODFW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.