Hunt 440A2 Columbia Plateau No. 2 (pronghorn)
- Hunt code
- 440A2
- Unit
- 440A2, Columbia Plateau No. 2
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Draw years
- 2020–2026
In 2026, 25 of 380 residents drew (7%). The preference draw reached 11 points. 6 more went to the random draw; ODFW doesn't publish those winners' points.
In 2026, 1 of 19 nonresidents drew (5%). The preference draw reached 11 points.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew. “Drew” counts the preference draw only; ODFW doesn't report random-draw winners by point level.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 15 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 14 | 3 | 3 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 13 | 3 | 3 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 12 | 4 | 4 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 11 | 10 | 8 | 80% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 10 | 16 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | 19 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 8 | 20 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 7 | 24 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 6 | 22 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 5 | 31 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 36 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 42 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 43 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 50 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 56 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 380 | 25 | 7% | 19 | 1 | 5% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; ODFW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 26 | 380 | 25 | 11 | 19 | 1 | 11 |
| 2025 | 26 | 419 | 25 | 11 | 18 | 1 | 11 |
| 2024 | 26 | 384 | 25 | 10 | 19 | 1 | 23 |
| 2023 | 25 | 349 | 24 | 10 | 19 | 1 | 20 |
| 2022 | 25 | 386 | 25 | 10 | 14 | 0 | – |
| 2021 | 20 | 365 | 19 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 11 |
| 2020 | 20 | 404 | 19 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 13 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024ODFW draft | – | 13 | – |
| 2023 | – | 12 | – |
| 2022 | – | 6 | – |
Reading these numbers
Preference points with a random slice. For each controlled deer, elk and pronghorn hunt, 75% of tags go to first-choice applicants in order of points and 25% are drawn at random among all first-choice applicants, whatever their points. The count drawn at each point level is the preference draw only; the hunt's total drawn includes the random winners, but ODFW doesn't say how many points they held, and it prints no cutoff line. Bighorn sheep and mountain goat are once-in-a-lifetime random draws with no points. Landowner-preference applicants are a separate pool and are not included. Permits are ODFW's tags authorized for the hunt, not split by residency.
Sources
- 20262026 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20262026 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20252025 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20252025 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20242024 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20242024 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 2024Pronghorn Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20232023 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20232023 Pronghorn Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20222022 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20222022 Pronghorn Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20212021 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20212021 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20202020 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20202020 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Units listed next to it
In ODFW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.