Hunt 466A1 Malheur Rvr Unit No. 1 (pronghorn)
- Hunt code
- 466A1
- Unit
- 466A1, Malheur Rvr Unit No. 1
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Draw years
- 2020–2026
In 2026, 86 of 1,567 residents drew (5%). The preference draw reached 15 points. 22 more went to the random draw; ODFW doesn't publish those winners' points.
In 2026, 2 of 74 nonresidents drew (3%). The preference draw reached 20 points.
Harvest success in 2024 was 82% (ODFW draft).
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew. “Drew” counts the preference draw only; ODFW doesn't report random-draw winners by point level.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 23 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 22 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 20 | – | – | – | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| 19 | – | – | – | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 18 | 3 | 3 | 100% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 17 | 9 | 9 | 100% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 16 | 18 | 18 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 15 | 59 | 33 | 56% | – | – | – |
| 14 | 51 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 13 | 67 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 12 | 75 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 11 | 79 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | 82 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | 85 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 8 | 100 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 7 | 100 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 104 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 106 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 117 | 0 | 0% | 9 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 131 | 0 | 0% | 12 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 119 | 0 | 0% | 9 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 129 | 0 | 0% | 8 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 132 | 0 | 0% | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 1,567 | 86 | 5% | 74 | 2 | 3% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; ODFW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 88 | 1,567 | 86 | 15 | 74 | 2 | 20 |
| 2025 | 77 | 1,601 | 75 | 15 | 80 | 2 | 23 |
| 2024 | 77 | 1,473 | 75 | 14 | 59 | 2 | 21 |
| 2023 | 77 | 1,351 | 74 | 13 | 81 | 3 | 20 |
| 2022 | 75 | 1,636 | 73 | 13 | 71 | 2 | 17 |
| 2021 | 75 | 1,457 | 73 | 13 | 56 | 2 | 16 |
| 2020 | 80 | 1,391 | 78 | 12 | 37 | 2 | 17 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024ODFW draft | 72 | 59 | 82% |
| 2023 | 79 | 55 | 70% |
| 2022 | 76 | 65 | 86% |
Reading these numbers
Preference points with a random slice. For each controlled deer, elk and pronghorn hunt, 75% of tags go to first-choice applicants in order of points and 25% are drawn at random among all first-choice applicants, whatever their points. The count drawn at each point level is the preference draw only; the hunt's total drawn includes the random winners, but ODFW doesn't say how many points they held, and it prints no cutoff line. Bighorn sheep and mountain goat are once-in-a-lifetime random draws with no points. Landowner-preference applicants are a separate pool and are not included. Permits are ODFW's tags authorized for the hunt, not split by residency.
Sources
- 20262026 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20262026 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20252025 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20252025 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20242024 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20242024 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 2024Pronghorn Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20232023 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20232023 Pronghorn Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20222022 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20222022 Pronghorn Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20212021 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20212021 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20202020 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20202020 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Units listed next to it
In ODFW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.