Hunt 467 Owyhee Unit (pronghorn)
- Hunt code
- 467
- Unit
- 467, Owyhee Unit
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Draw years
- 2020–2026
In 2026, 54 of 1,613 residents drew (3%). The preference draw reached 17 points. 14 more went to the random draw; ODFW doesn't publish those winners' points.
In 2026, 1 of 172 nonresidents drew (0.6%). The preference draw reached 24 points.
Harvest success in 2024 was 78% (ODFW draft).
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew. “Drew” counts the preference draw only; ODFW doesn't report random-draw winners by point level.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 24 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 22 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 21 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 19 | 5 | 5 | 100% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 18 | 7 | 7 | 100% | 7 | 0 | 0% |
| 17 | 27 | 26 | 96% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 16 | 38 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 15 | 41 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 14 | 48 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| 13 | 59 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 12 | 64 | 0 | 0% | 7 | 0 | 0% |
| 11 | 63 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | 74 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | 90 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 8 | 108 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 7 | 116 | 0 | 0% | 7 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 113 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 118 | 0 | 0% | 9 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 130 | 0 | 0% | 17 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 109 | 0 | 0% | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 153 | 0 | 0% | 24 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 121 | 0 | 0% | 27 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 127 | 0 | 0% | 28 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 1,613 | 54 | 3% | 172 | 1 | 0.6% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; ODFW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 55 | 1,613 | 54 | 17 | 172 | 1 | 24 |
| 2025 | 55 | 1,731 | 54 | 16 | 221 | 1 | 24 |
| 2024 | 55 | 1,521 | 54 | 15 | 168 | 1 | 24 |
| 2023 | 55 | 1,581 | 53 | 15 | 157 | 2 | 21 |
| 2022 | 54 | 1,528 | 53 | 15 | 122 | 1 | 21 |
| 2021 | 54 | 1,492 | 53 | 14 | 144 | 1 | 21 |
| 2020 | 54 | 1,337 | 53 | 13 | 107 | 1 | 20 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024ODFW draft | 64 | 50 | 78% |
| 2023 | 58 | 24 | 41% |
| 2022 | 63 | 44 | 70% |
Reading these numbers
Preference points with a random slice. For each controlled deer, elk and pronghorn hunt, 75% of tags go to first-choice applicants in order of points and 25% are drawn at random among all first-choice applicants, whatever their points. The count drawn at each point level is the preference draw only; the hunt's total drawn includes the random winners, but ODFW doesn't say how many points they held, and it prints no cutoff line. Bighorn sheep and mountain goat are once-in-a-lifetime random draws with no points. Landowner-preference applicants are a separate pool and are not included. Permits are ODFW's tags authorized for the hunt, not split by residency.
Sources
- 20262026 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20262026 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20252025 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20252025 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20242024 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20242024 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 2024Pronghorn Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20232023 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20232023 Pronghorn Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20222022 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20222022 Pronghorn Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20212021 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20212021 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20202020 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20202020 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Units listed next to it
In ODFW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.