Hunt 471A Juniper (pronghorn)
- Hunt code
- 471A
- Unit
- 471A, Juniper
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Draw years
- 2020–2026
In 2026, 62 of 2,651 residents drew (2%). The preference draw reached 21 points. 16 more went to the random draw; ODFW doesn't publish those winners' points.
In 2026, 1 of 142 nonresidents drew (0.7%). The preference draw reached 28 points.
Harvest success in 2024 was 94% (ODFW draft).
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew. “Drew” counts the preference draw only; ODFW doesn't report random-draw winners by point level.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 30 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 28 | 2 | 2 | 100% | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| 26 | 2 | 2 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 25 | – | – | – | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 24 | – | – | – | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 23 | 5 | 5 | 100% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 22 | 31 | 31 | 100% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 21 | 54 | 5 | 9% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 20 | 59 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 19 | 75 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 18 | 82 | 0 | 0% | 7 | 0 | 0% |
| 17 | 88 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 16 | 66 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| 15 | 82 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 14 | 107 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 13 | 111 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 12 | 113 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 11 | 99 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | 123 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | 132 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 8 | 141 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| 7 | 166 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 167 | 0 | 0% | 7 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 163 | 0 | 0% | 8 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 140 | 0 | 0% | 9 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 165 | 0 | 0% | 12 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 159 | 0 | 0% | 7 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 159 | 0 | 0% | 11 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 159 | 0 | 0% | 16 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 2,651 | 62 | 2% | 142 | 1 | 0.7% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; ODFW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 63 | 2,651 | 62 | 21 | 142 | 1 | 28 |
| 2025 | 62 | 2,691 | 61 | 21 | 153 | 1 | 28 |
| 2024 | 62 | 2,646 | 61 | 20 | 125 | 1 | 26 |
| 2022 | 63 | 2,581 | 62 | 19 | 115 | 1 | 25 |
| 2021 | 63 | 2,450 | 62 | 18 | 92 | 1 | 24 |
| 2020 | 63 | 2,334 | 62 | 18 | 75 | 1 | 22 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024ODFW draft | 58 | 55 | 94% |
| 2023 | 60 | 45 | 75% |
| 2022 | 64 | 61 | 95% |
Reading these numbers
Preference points with a random slice. For each controlled deer, elk and pronghorn hunt, 75% of tags go to first-choice applicants in order of points and 25% are drawn at random among all first-choice applicants, whatever their points. The count drawn at each point level is the preference draw only; the hunt's total drawn includes the random winners, but ODFW doesn't say how many points they held, and it prints no cutoff line. Bighorn sheep and mountain goat are once-in-a-lifetime random draws with no points. Landowner-preference applicants are a separate pool and are not included. Permits are ODFW's tags authorized for the hunt, not split by residency.
Sources
- 20262026 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20262026 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20252025 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20252025 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20242024 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20242024 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 2024Pronghorn Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20232023 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20232023 Pronghorn Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20222022 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20222022 Pronghorn Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20212021 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20212021 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20202020 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20202020 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Units listed next to it
In ODFW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.