Hunt 474R Warner Unit Bow (pronghorn)
- Hunt code
- 474R
- Unit
- 474R, Warner Unit Bow
- Weapon
- Archery
- Draw years
- 2020–2026
In 2026, 37 of 355 residents drew (10%). The preference draw reached 12 points. 9 more went to the random draw; ODFW doesn't publish those winners' points.
In 2026, 1 of 22 nonresidents drew (5%). The preference draw reached 23 points.
Harvest success in 2024 was 68% (ODFW draft).
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew. “Drew” counts the preference draw only; ODFW doesn't report random-draw winners by point level.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 23 | – | – | – | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| 20 | – | – | – | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 19 | – | – | – | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 18 | – | – | – | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 17 | – | – | – | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 16 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 14 | 4 | 4 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 13 | 13 | 13 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 12 | 22 | 10 | 45% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 11 | 16 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 10 | 21 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | 16 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 8 | 27 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 7 | 31 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 6 | 17 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 32 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 29 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 37 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 36 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 27 | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| 0 | 26 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 355 | 37 | 10% | 22 | 1 | 5% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; ODFW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 38 | 355 | 37 | 12 | 22 | 1 | 23 |
| 2025 | 39 | 398 | 38 | 12 | 24 | 1 | 20 |
| 2024 | 39 | 396 | 38 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 21 |
| 2023 | 38 | 392 | 37 | 11 | 19 | 1 | 23 |
| 2022 | 49 | 404 | 48 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 23 |
| 2021 | 49 | 452 | 48 | 10 | 16 | 1 | 22 |
| 2020 | 49 | 448 | 48 | 10 | 22 | 1 | 20 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024ODFW draft | 34 | 23 | 68% |
| 2023 | 30 | 13 | 43% |
| 2022 | 43 | 24 | 56% |
Reading these numbers
Preference points with a random slice. For each controlled deer, elk and pronghorn hunt, 75% of tags go to first-choice applicants in order of points and 25% are drawn at random among all first-choice applicants, whatever their points. The count drawn at each point level is the preference draw only; the hunt's total drawn includes the random winners, but ODFW doesn't say how many points they held, and it prints no cutoff line. Bighorn sheep and mountain goat are once-in-a-lifetime random draws with no points. Landowner-preference applicants are a separate pool and are not included. Permits are ODFW's tags authorized for the hunt, not split by residency.
- 2020ODFW's Applicants by Hunt Choice report prints 469 first-choice applicants; the draw report used here prints 470.
Sources
- 20262026 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20262026 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20252025 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20252025 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20242024 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20242024 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 2024Pronghorn Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20232023 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20232023 Pronghorn Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20222022 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20222022 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20222022 Pronghorn Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20212021 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20212021 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
- 20202020 Pronghorn Applicants by Hunt Choice(draw)
- 20202020 Pronghorn Preference Point Draw Report(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Units listed next to it
In ODFW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.