Unit 12AW any antlered deer, general (Nov 20 - Nov 29)
- Hunt code
- 1016
- Unit
- 12AW, 12A West (excluding Grand Canyon National Park)
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Season
- General, Nov 20 - Nov 29
- Draw years
- 2022–2026
In 2026, 90 of 5,368 residents drew (2%). The bonus-point pool reached 20 points. 75 went to random-draw winners, the lowest holding 1 point.
In 2026, 10 of 5,897 nonresidents drew (0.2%). The bonus-point pool reached 28 points. 5 went to random-draw winners, the lowest holding 1 point.
Harvest success in 2025 was 82%.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 29 | – | – | – | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| 28 | – | – | – | 14 | 3 | 21% |
| 27 | – | – | – | 33 | 0 | 0% |
| 26 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 46 | 0 | 0% |
| 25 | – | – | – | 30 | 0 | 0% |
| 24 | – | – | – | 53 | 0 | 0% |
| 23 | – | – | – | 48 | 0 | 0% |
| 22 | 4 | 3 | 75% | 69 | 1random | 1% |
| 21 | 9 | 5 | 56% | 66 | 0 | 0% |
| 20 | 11 | 6 | 55% | 74 | 0 | 0% |
| 19 | 16 | 0 | 0% | 75 | 0 | 0% |
| 18 | 28 | 0 | 0% | 76 | 0 | 0% |
| 17 | 49 | 0 | 0% | 68 | 0 | 0% |
| 16 | 61 | 4random | 7% | 113 | 0 | 0% |
| 15 | 109 | 1random | 0.9% | 120 | 0 | 0% |
| 14 | 108 | 3random | 3% | 113 | 0 | 0% |
| 13 | 134 | 3random | 2% | 116 | 0 | 0% |
| 12 | 170 | 2random | 1% | 157 | 0 | 0% |
| 11 | 170 | 3random | 2% | 164 | 2random | 1% |
| 10 | 247 | 15random | 6% | 232 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | 262 | 6random | 2% | 278 | 1random | 0.4% |
| 8 | 323 | 8random | 2% | 319 | 0 | 0% |
| 7 | 307 | 5random | 2% | 368 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 395 | 7random | 2% | 382 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 418 | 2random | 0.5% | 360 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 500 | 1random | 0.2% | 201 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 588 | 10random | 2% | 500 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 722 | 2random | 0.3% | 549 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 456 | 3random | 0.7% | 595 | 1random | 0.2% |
| 0 | 280 | 0 | 0% | 677 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 5,368 | 90 | 2% | 5,897 | 10 | 0.2% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 110 | 5,368 | 90 | 20 | 5,897 | 10 | 28 |
| 2025 | 82 | 5,078 | 68 | 20 | 5,089 | 7 | 28 |
| 2024 | 66 | 4,658 | 54 | 20 | 4,448 | 6 | 27 |
| 2023 | 55 | 4,468 | 45 | 20 | 4,142 | 5 | 26 |
| 2022 | 55 | 4,311 | 44 | 18 | 3,589 | 6 | 25 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 62 | 51 | 82% |
| 2024 | 59 | 50 | 85% |
| 2023 | 44 | 40 | 91% |
Reading these numbers
Arizona uses bonus points. In each draw, 20% of a hunt's permits first go to the applicants with the most bonus points who listed it as their 1st or 2nd choice. The rest are drawn at random among 1st and 2nd choices together, where each bonus point buys an extra chance, and leftovers go to 3rd-5th choices. Because 1st and 2nd choices compete in the same passes, applicant and permit counts here include both choices, which is how AZGFD prints them. Nonresidents are capped, usually at 10% of a hunt's permits. AZGFD renumbers hunts most years, so a hunt's number can differ from one year to the next.
- 2026AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (NR) 5898 in the point rows vs 5897 in the draw report.
- 2025AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 5079 in the point rows vs 5078 in the draw report; 1st+2nd choice applicants (NR) 5092 in the point rows vs 5089 in the draw report.
- 2024AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 4659 in the point rows vs 4658 in the draw report.
- 2023AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 4469 in the point rows vs 4468 in the draw report; 1st+2nd choice applicants (NR) 4143 in the point rows vs 4142 in the draw report.
- 2022AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 4217 in the point rows vs 4311 in the draw report; 1st+2nd choice applicants (NR) 3684 in the point rows vs 3589 in the draw report.
Sources
- 20262026 Fall Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20262026 Fall Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20262026 Fall Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20262026 Fall Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20252025 Fall Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20252025 Fall Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20252025 Fall Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20252025 Fall Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20252025 AZ Deer Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20252025 AZ Deer Draw Odds(hunt-table)
- 20242024 Fall Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20242024 Fall Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20242024 Fall Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20242024 Fall Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20242024 AZ Deer Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20242024 AZ Deer Draw Odds(hunt-table)
- 20232023 Fall Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20232023 Fall Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20232023 Fall Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20232023 Fall Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20232023 AZ Deer Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 AZ Deer Draw Odds(hunt-table)
- 20222022 Fall Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20222022 Fall Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20222022 Fall Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20222022 Fall Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20222022 AZ Deer Draw Odds(hunt-table)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 12AW
Units listed next to it
In AZGFD's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Unit 12A/12B any antlered deer, archery-only (Aug 21 - Sep 10)
- Unit 12AE any antlered deer, general (Oct 23 - Nov 1)
- Unit 12AE any antlered deer, general (Nov 20 - Nov 29)
- Unit 12B any antlered deer, general (Oct 23 - Nov 1)
- Unit 12B any antlered deer, general (Nov 20 - Nov 29)
- Unit 12BW any antlered deer, general (Oct 23 - Nov 1)
- Unit 12BW any antlered deer, general (Nov 20 - Nov 29)