Unit 42 any antlered deer, general (Nov 6 - Nov 15)
- Hunt code
- 1070
- Unit
- 42, 42 (excluding Skyline and White Tank Mountain Regional Parks)
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Season
- General, Nov 6 - Nov 15
- Draw years
- 2022–2026
In 2026, 263 of 618 residents drew (43%). The bonus-point pool reached 3 points. 212 went to random-draw winners, the lowest holding 0 points.
In 2026, 12 of 44 nonresidents drew (27%). The bonus-point pool reached 3 points. 8 went to random-draw winners, the lowest holding 0 points.
Harvest success in 2025 was 16%.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 2 | 2 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 4 | 22 | 13 | 59% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 83 | 427 random | 51% | 5 | 4 | 80% |
| 2 | 185 | 84random | 45% | 5 | 3random | 60% |
| 1 | 215 | 84random | 39% | 11 | 3random | 27% |
| 0 | 110 | 37random | 34% | 20 | 2random | 10% |
| All | 618 | 263 | 43% | 44 | 12 | 27% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 302 | 618 | 263 | 3 | 44 | 12 | 3 |
| 2025 | 302 | 736 | 260 | 3 | 57 | 15 | – |
| 2024 | 302 | 706 | 259 | 3 | 43 | 16 | 3 |
| 2023 | 302 | 714 | 261 | 3 | 46 | 14 | 5 |
| 2022 | 302 | 765 | 265 | 3 | 22 | 10 | 3 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 224 | 36 | 16% |
| 2024 | 224 | 85 | 38% |
| 2023 | 248 | 54 | 22% |
Reading these numbers
Arizona uses bonus points. In each draw, 20% of a hunt's permits first go to the applicants with the most bonus points who listed it as their 1st or 2nd choice. The rest are drawn at random among 1st and 2nd choices together, where each bonus point buys an extra chance, and leftovers go to 3rd-5th choices. Because 1st and 2nd choices compete in the same passes, applicant and permit counts here include both choices, which is how AZGFD prints them. Nonresidents are capped, usually at 10% of a hunt's permits. AZGFD renumbers hunts most years, so a hunt's number can differ from one year to the next.
- 2023AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 715 in the point rows vs 714 in the draw report.
- 2022AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: bonus + 1-2 pass permits (R) 247 in the point rows vs 265 in the draw report; bonus + 1-2 pass permits (NR) 7 in the point rows vs 10 in the draw report.
Sources
- 20262026 Fall Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20262026 Fall Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20262026 Fall Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20262026 Fall Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20252025 Fall Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20252025 Fall Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20252025 Fall Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20252025 Fall Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20252025 AZ Deer Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20252025 AZ Deer Draw Odds(hunt-table)
- 20242024 Fall Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20242024 Fall Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20242024 Fall Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20242024 Fall Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20242024 AZ Deer Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20242024 AZ Deer Draw Odds(hunt-table)
- 20232023 Fall Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20232023 Fall Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20232023 Fall Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20232023 Fall Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20232023 AZ Deer Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 AZ Deer Draw Odds(hunt-table)
- 20222022 Fall Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20222022 Fall Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20222022 Fall Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20222022 Fall Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20222022 AZ Deer Draw Odds(hunt-table)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 42
Units listed next to it
In AZGFD's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.