Unit 28 any ram, general (Dec 4 - Dec 31)
- Hunt code
- 6021
- Unit
- 28, 28 (south of U.S. Hwy 70)
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Season
- General, Dec 4 - Dec 31
- Draw years
- 2023–2026
In 2026, 1 of 601 residents drew (0.2%). The bonus-point pool reached 36 points.
In 2026, 1 of 924 nonresidents drew (0.1%). The bonus-point pool reached 36 points.
Harvest success in 2025 was 100%.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 36 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 35 | 9 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 34 | 3 | 0 | 0% | 7 | 0 | 0% |
| 33 | 7 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| 32 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 31 | 7 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 30 | 6 | 0 | 0% | 9 | 0 | 0% |
| 29 | 7 | 0 | 0% | 14 | 0 | 0% |
| 28 | 11 | 0 | 0% | 8 | 0 | 0% |
| 27 | 6 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| 26 | 7 | 0 | 0% | 14 | 0 | 0% |
| 25 | 11 | 0 | 0% | 17 | 0 | 0% |
| 24 | 10 | 0 | 0% | 22 | 0 | 0% |
| 23 | 12 | 0 | 0% | 19 | 0 | 0% |
| 22 | 9 | 0 | 0% | 22 | 0 | 0% |
| 21 | 8 | 0 | 0% | 22 | 0 | 0% |
| 20 | 12 | 0 | 0% | 30 | 0 | 0% |
| 19 | 15 | 0 | 0% | 21 | 0 | 0% |
| 18 | 7 | 0 | 0% | 25 | 0 | 0% |
| 17 | 13 | 0 | 0% | 21 | 0 | 0% |
| 16 | 9 | 0 | 0% | 33 | 0 | 0% |
| 15 | 14 | 0 | 0% | 28 | 0 | 0% |
| 14 | 6 | 0 | 0% | 32 | 0 | 0% |
| 13 | 18 | 0 | 0% | 26 | 0 | 0% |
| 12 | 16 | 0 | 0% | 32 | 0 | 0% |
| 11 | 17 | 0 | 0% | 30 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | 23 | 0 | 0% | 31 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | 22 | 0 | 0% | 34 | 0 | 0% |
| 8 | 29 | 0 | 0% | 30 | 0 | 0% |
| 7 | 23 | 0 | 0% | 38 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 32 | 0 | 0% | 39 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 17 | 0 | 0% | 41 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 35 | 0 | 0% | 22 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 46 | 0 | 0% | 51 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 38 | 0 | 0% | 54 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 57 | 0 | 0% | 59 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 36 | 0 | 0% | 70 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 601 | 1 | 0.2% | 924 | 1 | 0.1% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 2 | 601 | 1 | 36 | 924 | 1 | 36 |
| 2025 | 2 | 665 | 1 | – | 894 | 1 | – |
| 2024 | 2 | 501 | 1 | – | 368 | 1 | – |
| 2023 | 2 | 494 | 1 | 33 | 356 | 1 | 33 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| 2024 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
Reading these numbers
Arizona uses bonus points. In each draw, 20% of a hunt's permits first go to the applicants with the most bonus points who listed it as their 1st or 2nd choice. The rest are drawn at random among 1st and 2nd choices together, where each bonus point buys an extra chance, and leftovers go to 3rd-5th choices. Because 1st and 2nd choices compete in the same passes, applicant and permit counts here include both choices, which is how AZGFD prints them. Nonresidents are capped, usually at 10% of a hunt's permits. AZGFD renumbers hunts most years, so a hunt's number can differ from one year to the next.
- 2025AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 669 in the point rows vs 665 in the draw report; 1st+2nd choice applicants (NR) 895 in the point rows vs 894 in the draw report.
- 2024AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 504 in the point rows vs 501 in the draw report.
- 2023AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 499 in the point rows vs 494 in the draw report; 1st+2nd choice applicants (NR) 358 in the point rows vs 356 in the draw report.
Other hunts in unit 28
- Unit 28 antlered mule deer, general (Nov 13 - Nov 19)(mule deer)
- Unit 28 antlered mule deer, general (Oct 30 - Nov 5)(mule deer)
- Unit 28 antlered whitetail deer, general (Nov 27 - Dec 6)(whitetail deer)
- Unit 28 any antlered deer, youth-only (general) (Oct 9 - Oct 18)(deer)
- Unit 28 any ram, general (Nov 13 - Dec 3)
Units listed next to it
In AZGFD's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.