Unit 3A/3C bull elk, general (Sep 25 - Oct 1)
- Hunt code
- 3001
- Unit
- 3A/3C
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Season
- General, Sep 25 - Oct 1
- Draw years
- 2022–2026
In 2026, 18 of 6,156 residents drew (0.3%). The bonus-point pool reached 25 points. 15 went to random-draw winners, the lowest holding 1 point.
In 2026, 2 of 1,814 nonresidents drew (0.1%). The bonus-point pool reached 30 points. 1 went to a random-draw winner holding 11 points.
Harvest success in 2025 was 92%.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 30 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 29 | – | – | – | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 28 | – | – | – | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 27 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 26 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 25 | 9 | 1 | 11% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 24 | 7 | 0 | 0% | 9 | 0 | 0% |
| 23 | 16 | 0 | 0% | 13 | 0 | 0% |
| 22 | 12 | 1random | 8% | 17 | 0 | 0% |
| 21 | 18 | 0 | 0% | 20 | 0 | 0% |
| 20 | 21 | 0 | 0% | 21 | 0 | 0% |
| 19 | 25 | 0 | 0% | 17 | 0 | 0% |
| 18 | 27 | 0 | 0% | 16 | 0 | 0% |
| 17 | 41 | 0 | 0% | 15 | 0 | 0% |
| 16 | 40 | 0 | 0% | 22 | 0 | 0% |
| 15 | 65 | 0 | 0% | 29 | 0 | 0% |
| 14 | 81 | 0 | 0% | 37 | 0 | 0% |
| 13 | 87 | 0 | 0% | 42 | 0 | 0% |
| 12 | 107 | 0 | 0% | 45 | 0 | 0% |
| 11 | 165 | 0 | 0% | 47 | 1random | 2% |
| 10 | 176 | 0 | 0% | 56 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | 286 | 2random | 0.7% | 75 | 0 | 0% |
| 8 | 242 | 1random | 0.4% | 82 | 0 | 0% |
| 7 | 364 | 2random | 0.5% | 109 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 444 | 0 | 0% | 145 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 438 | 3random | 0.7% | 139 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 497 | 3random | 0.6% | 60 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 697 | 2random | 0.3% | 178 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 794 | 0 | 0% | 179 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 795 | 1random | 0.1% | 177 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 709 | 0 | 0% | 243 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 6,156 | 18 | 0.3% | 1,814 | 2 | 0.1% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 22 | 6,156 | 18 | 25 | 1,814 | 2 | 30 |
| 2025 | 22 | 5,740 | 18 | 24 | 1,904 | 2 | 29 |
| 2024 | 22 | 6,182 | 18 | 24 | 1,637 | 2 | 29 |
| 2023 | 27 | 5,793 | 23 | 23 | 1,779 | 2 | 29 |
| 2022 | 27 | 6,190 | 23 | 23 | 1,874 | 2 | 27 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 13 | 12 | 92% |
| 2024 | 19 | 18 | 95% |
| 2023 | 22 | 18 | 91% |
Reading these numbers
Arizona uses bonus points. In each draw, 20% of a hunt's permits first go to the applicants with the most bonus points who listed it as their 1st or 2nd choice. The rest are drawn at random among 1st and 2nd choices together, where each bonus point buys an extra chance, and leftovers go to 3rd-5th choices. Because 1st and 2nd choices compete in the same passes, applicant and permit counts here include both choices, which is how AZGFD prints them. Nonresidents are capped, usually at 10% of a hunt's permits. AZGFD renumbers hunts most years, so a hunt's number can differ from one year to the next.
- 2026AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 6166 in the point rows vs 6156 in the draw report.
- 2025AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 5746 in the point rows vs 5740 in the draw report.
- 2024AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 6183 in the point rows vs 6182 in the draw report.
- 2023AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 5801 in the point rows vs 5793 in the draw report; 1st+2nd choice applicants (NR) 1782 in the point rows vs 1779 in the draw report.
- 2022AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 6170 in the point rows vs 6190 in the draw report; 1st+2nd choice applicants (NR) 1919 in the point rows vs 1874 in the draw report.
Sources
- 20262026 Elk and Pronghorn Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20262026 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20262026 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20262026 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20252025 Elk and Pronghorn Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20252025 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20252025 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20252025 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20252025 AZ Elk Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20252025 AZ Elk Draw Odds(hunt-table)
- 20242024 Elk and Pronghorn Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20242024 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20242024 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20242024 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20242024 AZ Elk Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20242024 AZ Elk Draw Odds(hunt-table)
- 20232023 Elk and Pronghorn Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20232023 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20232023 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20232023 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20232023 AZ Elk Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 AZ Elk Draw Odds(hunt-table)
- 20222022 Elk and Pronghorn Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20222022 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20222022 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20222022 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20222022 AZ Elk Draw Odds(hunt-table)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 3A/3C
- Unit 3A/3C antlerless elk, archery-only (Sep 11 - Sep 24)
- Unit 3A/3C antlerless elk, archery-only (Sep 13 - Sep 26)
- Unit 3A/3C antlerless elk, general (Nov 6 - Nov 12)
- Unit 3A/3C antlerless elk, youth-only (general) (Oct 9 - Oct 15)
- Unit 3A/3C any antlered deer, archery-only (Aug 21 - Sep 10)(deer)
- Unit 3A/3C any antlered deer, general (Dec 11 - Dec 31)(deer)
- Unit 3A/3C any antlered deer, general (Oct 23 - Nov 1)(deer)
- Unit 3A/3C any elk, champ general (Oct 17 - Oct 23)
- Unit 3A/3C bull elk, archery-only (Sep 11 - Sep 24)
- Unit 3A/3C bull elk, general (Nov 27 - Dec 3)
Units listed next to it
In AZGFD's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Unit 2A/2B antlerless elk, limited opportunity (general) (Sep 11 - Sep 20)
- Unit 2A/2B antlerless elk, limited opportunity (general) (Sep 25 - Oct 4)
- Unit 3A antlerless elk, limited opportunity (general) (Aug 4 - Aug 10)
- Unit 3A antlerless elk, limited opportunity (general) (Aug 11 - Aug 17)
- Unit 3A/4B any elk, limited opportunity (general) (Dec 12 - Dec 25)
- Unit 3B bull elk, muzzleloader (Sep 25 - Oct 1)
- Unit 3B bull elk, muzzleloader (Nov 27 - Dec 3)