Unit 3A/3C any antlered deer, general (Dec 11 - Dec 31)
- Hunt code
- 1004
- Unit
- 3A/3C
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Season
- General, Dec 11 - Dec 31
- Draw years
- 2022–2026
In 2026, 9 of 2,374 residents drew (0.4%). The bonus-point pool reached 17 points. 7 went to random-draw winners, the lowest holding 2 points.
In 2026, 1 of 479 nonresidents drew (0.2%), all in the random draw; none came from the bonus-point pool. The winner held 12 points.
Harvest success in 2025 was 100%.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 25 | – | – | – | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 24 | – | – | – | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 23 | – | – | – | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 22 | – | – | – | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 21 | – | – | – | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 20 | – | – | – | 5 | 0 | 0% |
| 19 | – | – | – | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 18 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 17 | 7 | 1 | 14% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 16 | 6 | 1random | 17% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 15 | 6 | 0 | 0% | 8 | 0 | 0% |
| 14 | 18 | 0 | 0% | 8 | 0 | 0% |
| 13 | 28 | 0 | 0% | 7 | 0 | 0% |
| 12 | 29 | 0 | 0% | 7 | 1random | 14% |
| 11 | 44 | 1random | 2% | 9 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | 57 | 1random | 2% | 19 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | 64 | 1random | 2% | 15 | 0 | 0% |
| 8 | 88 | 0 | 0% | 17 | 0 | 0% |
| 7 | 106 | 0 | 0% | 26 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 157 | 1random | 0.6% | 38 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 163 | 0 | 0% | 28 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 210 | 0 | 0% | 32 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 333 | 1random | 0.3% | 45 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 445 | 1random | 0.2% | 63 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 356 | 0 | 0% | 61 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 256 | 0 | 0% | 70 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 2,374 | 9 | 0.4% | 479 | 1 | 0.2% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 11 | 2,374 | 9 | 17 | 479 | 1 | – |
| 2025 | 11 | 2,137 | 9 | 17 | 455 | 1 | – |
| 2024 | 11 | 2,004 | 9 | 18 | 365 | 1 | – |
| 2023 | 11 | 1,930 | 9 | 17 | 376 | 1 | – |
| 2022 | 11 | 2,234 | 9 | 18 | 391 | 1 | – |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7 | 7 | 100% |
| 2024 | 8 | 8 | 100% |
| 2023 | 10 | 8 | 80% |
Reading these numbers
Arizona uses bonus points. In each draw, 20% of a hunt's permits first go to the applicants with the most bonus points who listed it as their 1st or 2nd choice. The rest are drawn at random among 1st and 2nd choices together, where each bonus point buys an extra chance, and leftovers go to 3rd-5th choices. Because 1st and 2nd choices compete in the same passes, applicant and permit counts here include both choices, which is how AZGFD prints them. Nonresidents are capped, usually at 10% of a hunt's permits. AZGFD renumbers hunts most years, so a hunt's number can differ from one year to the next.
- 2022AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 2222 in the point rows vs 2234 in the draw report; 1st+2nd choice applicants (NR) 400 in the point rows vs 391 in the draw report.
Sources
- 20262026 Fall Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20262026 Fall Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20262026 Fall Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20262026 Fall Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20252025 Fall Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20252025 Fall Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20252025 Fall Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20252025 Fall Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20252025 AZ Deer Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20252025 AZ Deer Draw Odds(hunt-table)
- 20242024 Fall Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20242024 Fall Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20242024 Fall Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20242024 Fall Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20242024 AZ Deer Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20242024 AZ Deer Draw Odds(hunt-table)
- 20232023 Fall Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20232023 Fall Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20232023 Fall Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20232023 Fall Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20232023 AZ Deer Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 AZ Deer Draw Odds(hunt-table)
- 20222022 Fall Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20222022 Fall Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20222022 Fall Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20222022 Fall Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20222022 AZ Deer Draw Odds(hunt-table)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 3A/3C
- Unit 3A/3C antlerless elk, archery-only (Sep 11 - Sep 24)(elk)
- Unit 3A/3C antlerless elk, archery-only (Sep 13 - Sep 26)(elk)
- Unit 3A/3C antlerless elk, general (Nov 6 - Nov 12)(elk)
- Unit 3A/3C antlerless elk, youth-only (general) (Oct 9 - Oct 15)(elk)
- Unit 3A/3C any antlered deer, archery-only (Aug 21 - Sep 10)
- Unit 3A/3C any antlered deer, general (Oct 23 - Nov 1)
- Unit 3A/3C any elk, champ general (Oct 17 - Oct 23)(elk)
- Unit 3A/3C bull elk, archery-only (Sep 11 - Sep 24)(elk)
- Unit 3A/3C bull elk, general (Nov 27 - Dec 3)(elk)
- Unit 3A/3C bull elk, general (Sep 25 - Oct 1)(elk)
Units listed next to it
In AZGFD's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Unit 1 any antlered deer, general (Oct 23 - Nov 1)
- Unit 2A/2B/2C any antlered deer, general (Oct 23 - Nov 1)
- Unit 3B any antlered deer, muzzleloader (Oct 23 - Nov 1)
- Unit 3B any antlered deer, muzzleloader (Dec 11 - Dec 31)
- Unit 4A/4B any antlered deer, general (Oct 23 - Nov 1)
- Unit 4A/4B any antlered deer, general (Dec 12 - Dec 31)