Unit 1/2B/2C bull elk, general (Nov 27 - Dec 3)
- Hunt code
- 3011
- Unit
- 1/2B/2C
- Weapon
- Any weapon
- Season
- General, Nov 27 - Dec 3
- Draw years
- 2023–2026
In 2026, 203 of 9,492 residents drew (2%). The bonus-point pool reached 13 points. 169 went to random-draw winners, the lowest holding 0 points.
In 2026, 22 of 2,762 nonresidents drew (0.8%). The bonus-point pool reached 18 points. 11 went to random-draw winners, the lowest holding 5 points.
Harvest success in 2025 was 83%.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 26 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 23 | – | – | – | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| 21 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 20 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 19 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 7 | 7 | 100% |
| 18 | – | – | – | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| 17 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 18 | 1random | 6% |
| 16 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 19 | 0 | 0% |
| 15 | 9 | 9 | 100% | 26 | 0 | 0% |
| 14 | 10 | 9 | 90% | 29 | 0 | 0% |
| 13 | 27 | 121 random | 44% | 54 | 0 | 0% |
| 12 | 82 | 5random | 6% | 74 | 0 | 0% |
| 11 | 130 | 5random | 4% | 74 | 1random | 1% |
| 10 | 156 | 9random | 6% | 86 | 2random | 2% |
| 9 | 289 | 5random | 2% | 98 | 0 | 0% |
| 8 | 404 | 9random | 2% | 149 | 1random | 0.7% |
| 7 | 559 | 13random | 2% | 173 | 1random | 0.6% |
| 6 | 679 | 23random | 3% | 224 | 2random | 0.9% |
| 5 | 815 | 22random | 3% | 223 | 3random | 1% |
| 4 | 1,085 | 27random | 2% | 139 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 1,418 | 13random | 0.9% | 252 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 1,558 | 22random | 1% | 327 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 1,331 | 9random | 0.7% | 366 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 935 | 6random | 0.6% | 422 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 9,492 | 203 | 2% | 2,762 | 22 | 0.8% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 247 | 9,492 | 203 | 13 | 2,762 | 22 | 18 |
| 2025 | 247 | 6,863 | 203 | 12 | 2,750 | 22 | 19 |
| 2024 | 275 | 8,168 | 225 | 11 | 2,619 | 25 | 18 |
| 2023 | 275 | 6,275 | 225 | 11 | 2,247 | 25 | 16 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 175 | 146 | 83% |
| 2024 | 183 | 183 | 100% |
| 2023 | 223 | 160 | 72% |
Reading these numbers
Arizona uses bonus points. In each draw, 20% of a hunt's permits first go to the applicants with the most bonus points who listed it as their 1st or 2nd choice. The rest are drawn at random among 1st and 2nd choices together, where each bonus point buys an extra chance, and leftovers go to 3rd-5th choices. Because 1st and 2nd choices compete in the same passes, applicant and permit counts here include both choices, which is how AZGFD prints them. Nonresidents are capped, usually at 10% of a hunt's permits. AZGFD renumbers hunts most years, so a hunt's number can differ from one year to the next.
- 2026AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 9494 in the point rows vs 9492 in the draw report; 1st+2nd choice applicants (NR) 2766 in the point rows vs 2762 in the draw report.
- 2025AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 6869 in the point rows vs 6863 in the draw report; bonus + 1-2 pass permits (R) 200 in the point rows vs 203 in the draw report; 1st+2nd choice applicants (NR) 2752 in the point rows vs 2750 in the draw report.
- 2024AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (NR) 2624 in the point rows vs 2619 in the draw report.
- 2023AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 6309 in the point rows vs 6275 in the draw report; 1st+2nd choice applicants (NR) 2248 in the point rows vs 2247 in the draw report.
Sources
- 20262026 Elk and Pronghorn Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20262026 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20262026 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20262026 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20252025 Elk and Pronghorn Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20252025 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20252025 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20252025 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20252025 AZ Elk Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20252025 AZ Elk Draw Odds(hunt-table)
- 20242024 Elk and Pronghorn Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20242024 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20242024 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20242024 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20242024 AZ Elk Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20242024 AZ Elk Draw Odds(hunt-table)
- 20232023 Elk and Pronghorn Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20232023 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20232023 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20232023 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20232023 AZ Elk Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 AZ Elk Draw Odds(hunt-table)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 1/2B/2C
- Unit 1/2B/2C antlerless elk, archery-only (Sep 11 - Sep 24)
- Unit 1/2B/2C antlerless elk, general (Dec 11 - Dec 31)
- Unit 1/2B/2C antlerless elk, general (Dec 4 - Dec 10)
- Unit 1/2B/2C bull elk, archery-only (Nov 6 - Nov 19)
- Unit 1/2B/2C bull elk, archery-only (Sep 11 - Sep 24)
- Unit 1/2B/2C bull elk, muzzleloader (Sep 25 - Oct 1)
- Unit 1/2B/2C early bull elk, general (Sep 26 - Oct 2)
- Unit 1/2B/2C early bull elk, muzzleloader (Sep 27 - Oct 3)
Units listed next to it
In AZGFD's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Unit 1 antlerless elk, general (Dec 5 - Dec 11)
- Unit 1 antlerless elk, limited opportunity (general) (Oct 17 - Oct 30)
- Unit 1/2C antlerless elk, youth (general) (Oct 7 - Oct 13)
- Unit 1/2C antlerless elk, youth-only (general) (Oct 9 - Oct 15)
- Unit 1/27 antlerless elk, archery-only (Aug 1 - Aug 7)
- Unit 1/27 antlerless elk, archery-only (Aug 8 - Aug 14)