Unit 1/2B/2C bull elk, archery-only (Sep 11 - Sep 24)
- Hunt code
- 3126
- Unit
- 1/2B/2C
- Weapon
- Archery
- Season
- Archery-Only, Sep 11 - Sep 24
- Draw years
- 2022–2026
In 2026, 203 of 5,707 residents drew (4%). The bonus-point pool reached 14 points. 169 went to random-draw winners, the lowest holding 1 point.
In 2026, 22 of 3,111 nonresidents drew (0.7%). The bonus-point pool reached 22 points. 11 went to random-draw winners, the lowest holding 0 points.
Harvest success in 2025 was 44%.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 24 | – | – | – | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| 23 | – | – | – | 5 | 4 | 80% |
| 22 | – | – | – | 16 | 51 random | 31% |
| 21 | – | – | – | 24 | 0 | 0% |
| 20 | – | – | – | 22 | 0 | 0% |
| 19 | – | – | – | 31 | 1random | 3% |
| 18 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 17 | 0 | 0% |
| 17 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 32 | 0 | 0% |
| 16 | 6 | 6 | 100% | 31 | 0 | 0% |
| 15 | 31 | 261 random | 84% | 60 | 2random | 3% |
| 14 | 70 | 75 random | 10% | 58 | 1random | 2% |
| 13 | 92 | 3random | 3% | 80 | 0 | 0% |
| 12 | 158 | 5random | 3% | 81 | 0 | 0% |
| 11 | 232 | 16random | 7% | 96 | 1random | 1% |
| 10 | 291 | 10random | 3% | 129 | 1random | 0.8% |
| 9 | 352 | 12random | 3% | 150 | 1random | 0.7% |
| 8 | 451 | 17random | 4% | 177 | 0 | 0% |
| 7 | 485 | 25random | 5% | 213 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 495 | 15random | 3% | 335 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 616 | 21random | 3% | 248 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 563 | 10random | 2% | 119 | 2random | 2% |
| 3 | 662 | 9random | 1% | 247 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 665 | 16random | 2% | 288 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 348 | 4random | 1% | 321 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 188 | 0 | 0% | 330 | 1random | 0.3% |
| All | 5,707 | 203 | 4% | 3,111 | 22 | 0.7% |
Year by year
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 247 | 5,707 | 203 | 14 | 3,111 | 22 | 22 |
| 2025 | 247 | 6,104 | 203 | 14 | 3,300 | 22 | 22 |
| 2024 | 275 | 5,910 | 225 | 13 | 3,070 | 25 | 21 |
| 2023 | 275 | 5,700 | 225 | 13 | 2,839 | 25 | 21 |
| 2022 | 275 | 5,596 | 225 | 12 | 2,438 | 25 | 19 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 203 | 89 | 44% |
| 2024 | 206 | 125 | 61% |
| 2023 | 246 | 119 | 53% |
Reading these numbers
Arizona uses bonus points. In each draw, 20% of a hunt's permits first go to the applicants with the most bonus points who listed it as their 1st or 2nd choice. The rest are drawn at random among 1st and 2nd choices together, where each bonus point buys an extra chance, and leftovers go to 3rd-5th choices. Because 1st and 2nd choices compete in the same passes, applicant and permit counts here include both choices, which is how AZGFD prints them. Nonresidents are capped, usually at 10% of a hunt's permits. AZGFD renumbers hunts most years, so a hunt's number can differ from one year to the next.
- 2026AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 5708 in the point rows vs 5707 in the draw report; 1st+2nd choice applicants (NR) 3113 in the point rows vs 3111 in the draw report.
- 2025AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 6106 in the point rows vs 6104 in the draw report; bonus pass permits (R) 33 in the point rows vs 34 in the draw report; bonus + 1-2 pass permits (R) 197 in the point rows vs 203 in the draw report; 1st+2nd choice applicants (NR) 3302 in the point rows vs 3300 in the draw report; bonus pass permits (NR) 10 in the point rows vs 11 in the draw report; bonus + 1-2 pass permits (NR) 21 in the point rows vs 22 in the draw report.
- 2024AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 5912 in the point rows vs 5910 in the draw report; 1st+2nd choice applicants (NR) 3079 in the point rows vs 3070 in the draw report.
- 2023AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 5713 in the point rows vs 5700 in the draw report; 1st+2nd choice applicants (NR) 2843 in the point rows vs 2839 in the draw report.
- 2022AZGFD's bonus point report and draw report disagree slightly: 1st+2nd choice applicants (R) 5552 in the point rows vs 5596 in the draw report; bonus + 1-2 pass permits (R) 219 in the point rows vs 225 in the draw report; 1st+2nd choice applicants (NR) 2502 in the point rows vs 2438 in the draw report; bonus + 1-2 pass permits (NR) 26 in the point rows vs 25 in the draw report.
Sources
- 20262026 Elk and Pronghorn Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20262026 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20262026 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20262026 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20252025 Elk and Pronghorn Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20252025 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20252025 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20252025 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20252025 AZ Elk Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20252025 AZ Elk Draw Odds(hunt-table)
- 20242024 Elk and Pronghorn Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20242024 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20242024 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20242024 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20242024 AZ Elk Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20242024 AZ Elk Draw Odds(hunt-table)
- 20232023 Elk and Pronghorn Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20232023 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20232023 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20232023 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20232023 AZ Elk Harvest Summary(harvest)
- 20232023 AZ Elk Draw Odds(hunt-table)
- 20222022 Elk and Pronghorn Bonus Point Report(draw)
- 20222022 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 1-2 Pass(draw)
- 20222022 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - 3-4-5 Pass(draw)
- 20222022 Elk and Pronghorn Draw Report - Bonus Pass(draw)
- 20222022 AZ Elk Draw Odds(hunt-table)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 1/2B/2C
- Unit 1/2B/2C antlerless elk, archery-only (Sep 11 - Sep 24)
- Unit 1/2B/2C antlerless elk, general (Dec 11 - Dec 31)
- Unit 1/2B/2C antlerless elk, general (Dec 4 - Dec 10)
- Unit 1/2B/2C bull elk, archery-only (Nov 6 - Nov 19)
- Unit 1/2B/2C bull elk, general (Nov 27 - Dec 3)
- Unit 1/2B/2C bull elk, muzzleloader (Sep 25 - Oct 1)
- Unit 1/2B/2C early bull elk, general (Sep 26 - Oct 2)
- Unit 1/2B/2C early bull elk, muzzleloader (Sep 27 - Oct 3)
Units listed next to it
In AZGFD's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Unit 1 antlerless elk, general (Dec 5 - Dec 11)
- Unit 1 antlerless elk, limited opportunity (general) (Oct 17 - Oct 30)
- Unit 1/2C antlerless elk, youth (general) (Oct 7 - Oct 13)
- Unit 1/2C antlerless elk, youth-only (general) (Oct 9 - Oct 15)
- Unit 1/27 antlerless elk, archery-only (Aug 1 - Aug 7)
- Unit 1/27 antlerless elk, archery-only (Aug 8 - Aug 14)