Unit 76 either-sex elk, archery
- Hunt code
- EE076O1A
- Unit
- 76
- Weapon
- Archery
- Draw years
- 2021–2026
In 2026, residents needed 10 points: the report shows 55 of 68 drew at that level.
In 2026, nonresidents needed 20 points: the report shows 12 of 27 drew at that level.
Harvest success in 2025 was 27.7%.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 26 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 25 | – | – | – | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| 24 | – | – | – | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| 23 | – | – | – | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| 22 | – | – | – | 5 | 4 | 80% |
| 21 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 9 | 6 | 67% |
| 20 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 27 | 12 | 44% |
| 19 | 2 | 2 | 100% | 33 | 0 | 0% |
| 18 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 23 | 0 | 0% |
| 17 | 3 | 3 | 100% | 19 | 0 | 0% |
| 16 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 11 | 0 | 0% |
| 15 | 3 | 3 | 100% | 9 | 0 | 0% |
| 14 | 6 | 6 | 100% | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| 13 | 9 | 9 | 100% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| 12 | 11 | 11 | 100% | 11 | 0 | 0% |
| 11 | 19 | 19 | 100% | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| 10 | 68 | 55 | 81% | 11 | 0 | 0% |
| 9 | 73 | 0 | 0% | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| 8 | 71 | 0 | 0% | 17 | 0 | 0% |
| 7 | 47 | 0 | 0% | 21 | 0 | 0% |
| 6 | 50 | 0 | 0% | 15 | 0 | 0% |
| 5 | 36 | 0 | 0% | 26 | 0 | 0% |
| 4 | 30 | 0 | 0% | 27 | 0 | 0% |
| 3 | 39 | 0 | 0% | 35 | 0 | 0% |
| 2 | 50 | 0 | 0% | 43 | 0 | 0% |
| 1 | 41 | 0 | 0% | 51 | 0 | 0% |
| 0 | 74 | 0 | 0% | 114 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 636 | 112 | 18% | 544 | 28 | 5% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; CPW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 160 | 636 | 112 | 10 | 544 | 28 | 20 |
| 2025 | 160 | 652 | 114 | 9 | 487 | 28 | 19 |
| 2024 | 160 | 663 | 113 | 9 | 452 | 28 | 18 |
| 2023 | 160 | 735 | 114 | 9 | 466 | 28 | 17 |
| 2022 | 160 | 742 | 98 | 8 | 522 | 44 | 16 |
| 2021 | 160 | 729 | 95 | 8 | 438 | 44 | 15 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 155 | 43 | 27.7% |
Reading these numbers
Colorado ranks first-choice applicants by preference points (one point for each year you miss your first choice), with nonresidents capped at a share of each hunt's licenses. Hunts that took 10+ resident points the year before and have 5+ licenses also run a hybrid draw: up to 20% of licenses go at random to applicants with at least 5 points. For moose, bighorn sheep and mountain goat, each miss after 3 preference points adds a weighted point that improves a random draw instead; for those species the point level shown is preference plus weighted points. Numbers are adult first-choice applicants; youth and landowner (LPP) applicants are reported separately by CPW and left out.
Sources
- 2026PostDrawRecapReport_ELK-26_05142026_1426(draw)
- 2025PostDrawRecapReport_ELK-25_05172025_0612(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Statewide Harvest Final(harvest)
- 20242024-Primary-ELK-Post-Draw-Report(draw)
- 20232023ElkDrawRecap(draw)
- 20222022ElkDrawRecap(draw)
- 20212021ElkDrawRecap(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 76
- Unit 76 buck deer, archery (hunt code DM076O1A)(deer)
- Unit 76 buck deer, muzzleloader (hunt code DM076O1M)(deer)
- Unit 76 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM076O2R)(deer)
- Unit 76 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM076O3R)(deer)
- Unit 76 bull elk, muzzleloader (hunt code EM076O1M)
- Unit 76 bull elk, rifle (hunt code EM076E1R)
- Unit 76 bull elk, rifle (hunt code EM076O1R)
- Unit 76 bull elk, rifle (hunt code EM076O2R)
- Unit 76 bull elk, rifle (hunt code EM076O3R)
- Unit 76 bull moose, weapon code X (hunt code MM076O1X)(moose)
- Unit 76 bull moose, weapon code X (hunt code MM076S1X)(moose)
- Unit 76 cow elk, muzzleloader (hunt code EF076O1M)
- Unit 76 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF076O2R)
- Unit 76 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF076O3R)
- Unit 76 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF076O4R)
- Unit 76 cow moose, archery (hunt code MF076O1A)(moose)
- Unit 76 cow moose, archery (hunt code MF076S1A)(moose)
- Unit 76 cow moose, muzzleloader (hunt code MF076O1M)(moose)
- Unit 76 cow moose, muzzleloader (hunt code MF076S1M)(moose)
- Unit 76 cow moose, rifle (hunt code MF076O1R)(moose)
- Unit 76 cow moose, rifle (hunt code MF076S1R)(moose)
Units listed next to it
In CPW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Unit 74 either-sex elk, archery (hunt code EE074P1A)
- Unit 74 cow elk, archery (hunt code EF074O1A)
- Unit 75 either-sex elk, archery (hunt code EE075P1A)
- Unit 75 cow elk, archery (hunt code EF075O1A)
- Unit 77 either-sex elk, archery (hunt code EE077P1A)
- Unit 77 cow elk, archery (hunt code EF077O1A)
- Unit 79 either-sex elk, archery (hunt code EE079V1A)