Unit 36 cow elk, rifle
- Hunt code
- EF036O2R
- Unit
- 36
- Weapon
- Rifle
- Draw years
- 2021–2026
In 2026, 56 of 56 residents drew (100%). CPW listed this hunt as “Leftover”.
In 2026, 18 of 18 nonresidents drew (100%). CPW listed this hunt as “Leftover”.
Harvest success in 2025 was 9.1%.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 13 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 100% | 4 | 4 | 100% |
| 0 | 46 | 46 | 100% | 13 | 13 | 100% |
| All | 56 | 56 | 100% | 18 | 18 | 100% |
Residents: CPW listed this hunt as “Leftover”.
Nonresidents: CPW listed this hunt as “Leftover”.
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; CPW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 170 | 56 | 56 | Leftover | 18 | 18 | Leftover |
| 2025 | 170 | 89 | 89 | Leftover | 14 | 14 | Leftover |
| 2024 | 130 | 86 | 86 | Choice 3 | 9 | 9 | 0 |
| 2023 | 130 | 89 | 89 | Choice 2 | 12 | 12 | Choice 2 |
| 2022 | 200 | 124 | 124 | Choice 2 | 25 | 25 | Choice 2 |
| 2021 | 200 | 144 | 144 | Choice 2 | 26 | 26 | Choice 2 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 164 | 15 | 9.1% |
Reading these numbers
Colorado ranks first-choice applicants by preference points (one point for each year you miss your first choice), with nonresidents capped at a share of each hunt's licenses. Hunts that took 10+ resident points the year before and have 5+ licenses also run a hybrid draw: up to 20% of licenses go at random to applicants with at least 5 points. For moose, bighorn sheep and mountain goat, each miss after 3 preference points adds a weighted point that improves a random draw instead; for those species the point level shown is preference plus weighted points. Numbers are adult first-choice applicants; youth and landowner (LPP) applicants are reported separately by CPW and left out.
- 2022CPW drew this hunt together with EF036O3R, EF036O4R from one shared pool of 200 licenses, so the applicant and point numbers are for the whole pool; 135 of the pool's licenses went to this hunt code.
- 2021CPW drew this hunt together with EF036O3R, EF036O4R from one shared pool of 200 licenses, so the applicant and point numbers are for the whole pool; 142 of the pool's licenses went to this hunt code.
Sources
- 2026PostDrawRecapReport_ELK-26_05142026_1426(draw)
- 2025PostDrawRecapReport_ELK-25_05172025_0612(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Statewide Harvest Final(harvest)
- 20242024-Primary-ELK-Post-Draw-Report(draw)
- 20232023ElkDrawRecap(draw)
- 20222022ElkDrawRecap(draw)
- 20212021ElkDrawRecap(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 36
- Unit 36 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM036E1R)(deer)
- Unit 36 bull moose, weapon code X (hunt code MM036O1X)(moose)
- Unit 36 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF036O3R)
- Unit 36 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF036O4R)
- Unit 36 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF036P5R)
- Unit 36 cow moose, archery (hunt code MF036O1A)(moose)
- Unit 36 cow moose, muzzleloader (hunt code MF036O1M)(moose)
- Unit 36 cow moose, rifle (hunt code MF036O1R)(moose)
- Unit 36 either-sex elk, rifle (hunt code EE036O4R)
Units listed next to it
In CPW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Unit 34 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF034O2R)
- Unit 34 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF034O3R)
- Unit 35 either-sex elk, rifle (hunt code EE035O1R)
- Unit 35 either-sex elk, rifle (hunt code EE035O4R)
- Unit 38 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF038L1R)
- Unit 38 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF038L2R)
- Unit 39 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF039O1R)
- Unit 39 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF039O2R)