Unit 61 cow elk, rifle
- Hunt code
- EF061O3R
- Unit
- 61
- Weapon
- Rifle
- Draw years
- 2021–2026
In 2026, residents needed 0 points: the report shows 19 of 108 drew at that level.
In 2026, nonresidents needed 1 points: the report shows 12 of 30 drew at that level.
Harvest success in 2025 was 34.4%.
2026 draw by point level
First-choice applicants at each point level, and how many of them drew.
| Points | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Rate | Applied | Drew | Rate | |
| 25 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 24 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 14 | 1 | 1 | 100% | – | – | – |
| 9 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 7 | – | – | – | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| 5 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 4 | 4 | 4 | 100% | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| 3 | 10 | 10 | 100% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 2 | 18 | 17 | 94% | 20 | 20 | 100% |
| 1 | 81 | 81 | 100% | 30 | 12 | 40% |
| 0 | 108 | 19 | 18% | 17 | 0 | 0% |
| All | 222 | 132 | 59% | 76 | 41 | 54% |
Year by year
Permits are the hunt's total; CPW doesn't split them by residency in this report.
| Year | Permits | Residents | Nonresidents | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Drew | Pts needed | Applied | Drew | Pts needed | ||
| 2026 | 255 | 222 | 132 | 0 | 76 | 41 | 1 |
| 2025 | 235 | 231 | 124 | 0 | 51 | 31 | 0 |
| 2024 | 200 | 192 | 109 | 1 | 68 | 36 | 1 |
| 2023 | 190 | 184 | 86 | 1 | 64 | 35 | 1 |
| 2022 | 190 | 185 | 81 | 1 | 81 | 41 | 1 |
| 2021 | 190 | 189 | 99 | 1 | 59 | 24 | 1 |
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 227 | 78 | 34.4% |
Reading these numbers
Colorado ranks first-choice applicants by preference points (one point for each year you miss your first choice), with nonresidents capped at a share of each hunt's licenses. Hunts that took 10+ resident points the year before and have 5+ licenses also run a hybrid draw: up to 20% of licenses go at random to applicants with at least 5 points. For moose, bighorn sheep and mountain goat, each miss after 3 preference points adds a weighted point that improves a random draw instead; for those species the point level shown is preference plus weighted points. Numbers are adult first-choice applicants; youth and landowner (LPP) applicants are reported separately by CPW and left out.
Sources
- 2026PostDrawRecapReport_ELK-26_05142026_1426(draw)
- 2025PostDrawRecapReport_ELK-25_05172025_0612(draw)
- 20252025 Elk Statewide Harvest Final(harvest)
- 20242024-Primary-ELK-Post-Draw-Report(draw)
- 20232023ElkDrawRecap(draw)
- 20222022ElkDrawRecap(draw)
- 20212021ElkDrawRecap(draw)
See a number that doesn't match the report? Tell us.
Other hunts in unit 61
- Unit 61 buck deer, archery (hunt code DM061O1A)(deer)
- Unit 61 buck deer, muzzleloader (hunt code DM061O1M)(deer)
- Unit 61 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM061O1R)(deer)
- Unit 61 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM061O2R)(deer)
- Unit 61 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM061O3R)(deer)
- Unit 61 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM061O4R)(deer)
- Unit 61 buck deer, rifle (hunt code DM061P1R)(deer)
- Unit 61 bull elk, muzzleloader (hunt code EM061O1M)
- Unit 61 bull elk, rifle (hunt code EM061O1R)
- Unit 61 bull elk, rifle (hunt code EM061O2R)
- Unit 61 bull elk, rifle (hunt code EM061O3R)
- Unit 61 bull elk, rifle (hunt code EM061O4R)
- Unit 61 cow elk, muzzleloader (hunt code EF061O1M)
- Unit 61 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF061O1R)
- Unit 61 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF061O2R)
- Unit 61 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF061O4R)
- Unit 61 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF061P5R)
- Unit 61 either-sex elk, archery (hunt code EE061O1A)
- Unit 61 either-sex elk, rifle (hunt code EE061E1R)
Units listed next to it
In CPW's unit order, which often but not always means nearby.
- Unit 59 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF059O1R)
- Unit 59 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF059O2R)
- Unit 60 either-sex elk, rifle (hunt code EE060O4R)
- Unit 60 either-sex elk, rifle (hunt code EE060P1R)
- Unit 62 either-sex elk, rifle (hunt code EE062O4R)
- Unit 62 either-sex elk, rifle (hunt code EE062P1R)
- Unit 63 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF063O1R)
- Unit 63 cow elk, rifle (hunt code EF063O2R)